Report Title:
[…] For the purpose of this section, the criminal history disclosure made by the applicant may be verified by the liquor commission by means of information obtained through the Hawaii criminal justice data center. The applicant shall provide the Hawaii criminal justice data center with personal identifying information which shall include but not be limited to the applicant's name, social security number, date of birth, and gender. This information shall be secured only for the purpose of conducting the criminal history record check authorized by this section."

SECTION 21. Section 281-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Other than for good cause, the renewal of an existing license shall be granted upon the filing of an application; provided that if:

(1) Complaints from the public;

(2) Reports from the commission's investigators; or

(3) Adjudications of the commission [or the liquor control adjudication board],

indicate that noise created by patrons departing from the premises disturbs residents on the street or of the neighborhood in which the premises are located, or that noise from the premises or adjacent related outdoor areas under the licensee's control such as parking lots or lanais exceed standards contained in state or county noise codes and intrudes into nearby residential units, the commission may withhold the issuance of a renewed license until corrective measures meeting the commission's approval are taken."

SECTION 22. Section 281-71, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§281-71 Posting of license. Every license issued and in effect under this chapter shall at all times be conspicuously posted and exposed to view, convenient for inspection, on the licensed premises.