Report Title:
[…] SECTION 8. Section 281-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§281-12 Commission [and board] office. The [council of each county] director of taxation shall furnish the liquor commission [and the liquor control adjudication board of the county] suitable quarters for its meetings, the transaction of its business, and the keeping of its records. The office of the commission [and board] shall at all times be open for the transaction of its business during its prescribed business hours."

SECTION 9. Section 281-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§281-13 Meetings. Meetings of the liquor commission [or the liquor control adjudication board] may be held at any time and as often from time to time as the commission [or board] deems necessary for the proper transaction of its business, upon call of the chairperson or by any other two members of the commission [or board]. The administrator shall give notice of the meetings as the commission [or board] may prescribe to the several members, and give any other notice thereof directed by the commission [or board].

A majority of all the members of the commission [or board] shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business, but the affirmative vote of a majority of all of the members shall be necessary to determine any matter before it."

SECTION 10. Section 281-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§281-14 Records.