Report Title:
[…] However, the adverse consequences of the cessation of compensation may be cured simply by requiring prior review of the action by the director of labor and industrial relations.

The purpose of this part is to revise the procedure for terminating temporary total disability benefits to reduce the adverse consequences for injured workers when these benefits are improperly terminated.

SECTION 4. Section 386-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Temporary total disability. Where a work injury causes total disability not determined to be permanent in character, the employer, for the duration of the disability, but not including the first three calendar days thereof, shall pay the injured employee a weekly benefit at the rate of sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the employee's average weekly wages, subject to the limitations on weekly benefit rates prescribed in subsection (a), or if the employee's average weekly wages are less than the minimum weekly benefit rate prescribed in subsection (a), at the rate of one hundred per cent of the employee's average weekly wages.

If an employee is unable to complete a regular daily work shift due to a work injury, the employee shall be deemed totally disabled for work for that day.

The employer shall pay temporary total disability benefits promptly as they accrue to the person entitled [thereto] the benefits without waiting for a decision from the director, unless this right is controverted by the employer in the employer's initial report of industrial injury. The first payment of benefits shall become due and shall be paid no later than on the tenth day after the employer has been notified of the occurrence of the total disability, and thereafter the benefits due shall be paid weekly except as otherwise authorized pursuant to section 386-53.

The payment of these benefits shall [only] be terminated only upon order of the director or if the employee is able to resume work. When the employer is of the opinion that temporary total disability benefits should be terminated because the injured employee is able to resume work, the employer shall notify the employee and the director in writing of an intent to terminate the benefits at least two weeks prior to the date when the last payment is to be made[.]; provided that if the injured employee has not actually resumed work, temporary total disability benefits shall continue to be paid until a decision by the director terminates the benefits.