Report Title:
[…] A resolution in support of mandatory kindergarten in Hawaii was debated, voted upon, and passed by student leaders at the 2005 Hawaii Secondary Student Conference. Despite these compelling findings, kindergarten attendance is not mandatory in the State of Hawaii.

The purpose of this Act is to enhance learning by lowering the compulsory education age from six years to five years and to make attendance in kindergarten mandatory.

SECTION 2. Section 302A-411, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (a) to read:

"(a) The department shall establish and maintain junior kindergartens and kindergartens with a program of instruction as a part of the public school system; provided that:

(1) Attendance in junior kindergarten shall not be mandatory; and

(2) New century charter schools and new century conversion charter schools shall be excluded from mandatory participation in the program."

2. By amending subsection (c) to read:

"(c) [Beginning with the 2004-2005 school year, a child who will be at least five years of age on or before December 31 of the school year may attend a public school kindergarten.