Report Title:
[…] The notice of charges shall state the alleged violations, wrongful practices, or breaches and a summary of the facts upon which [such] the allegations are based. The notice shall be accompanied by a proposed order stating the commissioner's intention to remove [such] the party from office, or prohibit [such] the party's affiliation with the financial institution[,] or any other Hawaii financial institution, or both. The notice of charges shall set forth a time and place for a hearing to determine whether the removal or prohibition order shall be issued."

SECTION 9. Section 412:2-308, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) In order to act with the utmost speed, the commissioner may issue an order immediately suspending an institution-affiliated party upon a determination that:

(1) [the] The grounds specified in section 412:2-306 are present; and

(2) [the] The protection of depositors or the financial institution [warrant] warrants the immediate suspension and prohibition of the institution-affiliated party from further participation in the conduct of the affairs of the financial institution[.] or any other Hawaii financial institution.

The order shall be accompanied by a notice of charges [which] that states the alleged violation, wrongful practice, or breach, and a summary of the facts in support of [such] the allegation. The notice of charges shall set forth a time and place for a hearing to determine whether the temporary order shall be [made permanent.] converted to a permanent removal or prohibition order. Any order of immediate suspension issued to an institution-affiliated party shall also be served upon the affiliated Hawaii financial institution."

SECTION 10. Section 412:2-310, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§412:2-310 Removal, prohibition, or suspension; effect of order.