Report Title:
[…] SECTION 29. Section 412:3-611, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Unless the commissioner shall have given prior approval or shall have waived the requirement for approval pursuant to subsection [(c),] (e), no financial institution holding company shall merge or consolidate with any other corporation if the effect of the merger or consolidation shall be to change the direct or indirect control of any Hawaii financial institution."

SECTION 30. Section 412:3-612, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) [The] Approval may be denied by the commissioner [may disapprove the proposed acquisition of control] for the proposed acquisition of control if it appears that: