Report Title:
[…] A nondepository financial services loan company license may be issued to the resulting financial institution in conjunction with a merger or consolidation upon compliance with all applicable laws regarding the issuance of a license to a nondepository financial services loan company."

SECTION 28. Section 412:3-610, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) If a converting or participating institution is a trust company or a bank [which] that is authorized to do a trust business, the resulting institution, by operation of law and without further court order, transfer, substitution, act, or deed shall succeed to the rights, properties, assets, investments, deposits, demands, agreements, and trusts of the converting or participating institutions under all trusts, personal representations, executorships, administrations, guardianships, agencies, and all other fiduciary or representative capacities as though the resulting institution had originally assumed the same and shall succeed to and be entitled to take and execute the appointment to all trusteeships, personal representations, executorships, guardianships, conservatorships, and other fiduciary and representative capacities to which the converting or participating institution may be named or is thereafter named in wills, whether probated before or after the conversion, merger, or consolidation, or to which it is or may be named or appointed by any other instrument."

SECTION 29. Section 412:3-611, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: