Report Title:
[…] The commissioner, for good cause, may at any time request records, documents, information, and reports from any financial institution regulated by the division of financial institutions."

SECTION 2. Section 241-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "building and loan association" to read as follows:

""Building and loan association" means any corporation [or mutual association which] that has been authorized to operate as a savings bank or savings and loan association pursuant to chapter 412, and any federal savings and loan association."

SECTION 3. Section 412:1-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§412:1-104 Names. (a) Unless authorized to engage in business as a financial institution in this State of the type indicated by the name or as otherwise approved by the commissioner, no person may use any of the terms "financial [institution,"] institution", ["bank,"] "bank", "savings [bank,"] bank", "savings and [loan,"] loan", "savings [association,"] association", "financial services loan [company,"] company", "credit [union,"] union", "trust [company,"] company", "intra-Pacific [bank,"] bank",