Report Title:
[…] (1) The institution-affiliated party has been charged in any information, indictment, or complaint authorized by a United States attorney, state attorney general, or similar legal officer, with the commission of, or participation[,] in, a crime involving dishonesty or breach of trust that is punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year under state or federal law; and

(2) The continued service by the institution-affiliated party may pose a threat to the interests of the financial institution's depositors or may threaten to impair public confidence in the institution."

SECTION 8. Section 412:2-307, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The notice of charges and the proposed order of removal or prohibition shall be in writing and served upon the institution-affiliated party and the affiliated Hawaii financial institution. The notice of charges shall state the alleged violations, wrongful practices, or breaches and a summary of the facts upon which [such] the allegations are based. The notice shall be accompanied by a proposed order stating the commissioner's intention to remove [such] the party from office, or prohibit [such] the party's affiliation with the financial institution[,] or any other Hawaii financial institution, or both. The notice of charges shall set forth a time and place for a hearing to determine whether the removal or prohibition order shall be issued."

SECTION 9. Section 412:2-308, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) In order to act with the utmost speed, the commissioner may issue an order immediately suspending an institution-affiliated party upon a determination that: