Report Title:
[…] SECTION 29. Section 412:3-611, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Unless the commissioner shall have given prior approval or shall have waived the requirement for approval pursuant to subsection [(c),] (e), no financial institution holding company shall merge or consolidate with any other corporation if the effect of the merger or consolidation shall be to change the direct or indirect control of any Hawaii financial institution."

SECTION 30. Section 412:3-612, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) [The] Approval may be denied by the commissioner [may disapprove the proposed acquisition of control] for the proposed acquisition of control if it appears that:

(1) The overall experience, moral character, or integrity of any person who would acquire control of a Hawaii financial institution or financial institution holding company or become a financial institution holding company indicates that it would not be in the interest of the depositors, beneficiaries, creditors, or shareholders of the Hawaii financial institution or the financial institution holding company, or in the public interest, to permit the person to control the Hawaii financial institution or the financial institution holding company or to become a financial institution holding company;

(2) The acquisition will not promote the convenience, needs, and advantage of the general public, particularly in the community in which the affected institution conducts its business;

(3) The effect of the proposed acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly or restraint of trade in any section of the country that includes this State or a part thereof, and that these anti-competitive effects are not clearly outweighed in the public interest by the probable effect of the acquisition in meeting the convenience and needs of the community to be served;

(4) The financial condition of any person who would acquire control of a Hawaii financial institution or a financial institution holding company or become a financial institution holding company may jeopardize the safety and soundness of the Hawaii financial institution or the financial institution holding company or prejudice the interests of the depositors, beneficiaries, creditors, or shareholders of the Hawaii financial institution or the financial institution holding company;