Report Title:
[…] At least at the end of every quarter of its fiscal year the bank shall consolidate or recognize its proportionate share of the profit and loss from each operating subsidiary.

(h) The bank shall notify the commissioner in writing within five days of closing an operating subsidiary. The notification shall provide the date of closing, the reasons for the closure, and the means by which the assets and liabilities of the operating subsidiary were disposed."

SECTION 32. Section 412:5-305, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (h) to read as follows:

"(h) To the extent specified herein, a bank may invest its own assets in limited partnerships, limited liability partnerships, limited liability companies, or corporations formed to invest in residential properties [which] that will qualify for the low income housing tax credit under section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and under chapters 235 and 241; provided that the total amount invested by a bank under this subsection in any one limited partnership, limited liability partnership, limited liability company, or corporation shall not, without the prior approval of the commissioner, exceed two per cent of the bank's capital and surplus and the aggregate amount invested under this subsection shall not, without the prior approval of the commissioner, exceed five per cent of the bank's capital and surplus. In no case shall the aggregate amount invested by a bank under this subsection exceed ten per cent of the bank's capital and surplus."

SECTION 33. Section 412:5-402, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: