Report Title:
[…] (e) The applicant and the proposed Hawaii financial institution shall not solicit subscriptions for the capital stock of the Hawaii financial institution until the written decision and order granting the application for preliminary approval to organize has been issued and the articles of incorporation have been accepted for filing by the director of commerce and consumer affairs. The approval shall not constitute a determination that the applicant has complied with chapter 485 or any other state or federal law."

SECTION 20. Section 412:3-211, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) A proposed Hawaii financial institution shall obtain its required capital and surplus, complete its organization, and obtain a charter or license from the commissioner within one year from the date of [incorporation;] issuance of the decision and order granting the application for preliminary approval to organize; provided that for good cause shown by the applicant in organization, the commissioner may by written order extend the deadline for a period not to