Report Title:
[…] In no case shall the aggregate amount invested by a savings and loan association under this subsection exceed ten per cent of the savings and loan association's capital and surplus."

SECTION 41. Section 412:8-201, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§412:8-201 Fiduciary powers. Every trust company shall have the power and authority to serve as a trustee, personal representative, conservator, assignee for the benefit of others, or receiver, subject to the duties imposed by the instrument or by law. As used herein, the term "instrument" means any trust agreement, declaration, or other agreement, any valid will, or any court order or decree in any probate, guardianship, conservatorship, or receivership.