Report Title:
[…] SECTION 14. Section 412:3-114, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§412:3-114 Duty to report illegal acts. A Hawaii financial institution shall immediately notify the commissioner in writing of any act of robbery, embezzlement, or fraud committed in connection with its affairs whenever the concerned act involves a sum in excess of [$10,000.] $100,000."

SECTION 15. Section 412:3-201, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§412:3-201 Application for preliminary approval to organize a financial institution. (a) Three[,] or more individuals, of whom at least three are residents of the State, or any company [which] that seeks to become a financial institution holding company may file an application with the commissioner for preliminary approval to organize a Hawaii financial institution under this part. Banks seeking authority to engage in the trust business through a division or department of the bank, or through a subsidiary, shall apply for such authority under section 412:5-205.

(b) The application shall contain the following information, unless waived by the commissioner:

(1) The proposed name of the financial institution[, the];

(2) The specific location of its principal office, branches, agencies, and support facilities, and any lease agreements for such principal office[;], branches, agencies, and support facilities;

[(2)] (3) Financial statements, employment history, education, management experience, and other biographical information for all applicants, organizers, proposed executive officers, and directors of the financial institution;

[(3)] (4) The name and address of each proposed subscriber of capital stock in the financial institution [and if capital has not been fully raised, a];

(5) The proposed capital plan [including a], if capital has not been fully raised, that shall include:

(A) A description of any stock options, debentures, and stock warrants offered or proposed to be offered to any person; and

(B) Any stock option plan;

(6) The proposed capital stock solicitation plan, if subscriptions for capital stock will be solicited, that shall include:

(A) Information regarding the solicitation plan by which the applicant and the proposed financial institution propose to conduct the solicitation of subscribers;

(B) Information regarding the classes of shares, respective quantities of shares for each class, and the subscription price of each class of stock;