Report Title:
[…] The failure by the applicant to request confidential treatment and to designate and separate the confidential matter shall preclude any objection or claim for wrongful disclosure of the [same.] information. Information determined by the commissioner to be confidential, pursuant to an applicant's request or otherwise, shall not be available to the public.

(e) The commissioner shall review the application, may conduct an examination of the proposed financial institution, and may interview any proposed director or executive officer."

SECTION 16. Section 412:3-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§412:3-202 Additional requirements for holding company. [(a)] An applicant for the organization of a Hawaii financial institution [which] that will be a subsidiary of a holding company shall furnish the commissioner with the following additional information regarding the holding company, unless waived by the commissioner:

(1) If the holding company is a corporation, a certificate from the incorporating jurisdiction indicating that the corporation was properly organized under applicable corporate law, and that it is otherwise in good standing;

(2) Its existing and proposed affiliates and subsidiaries, and the extent and nature of its control over the operations of the proposed financial institution;

(3) Financial statements, employment history, education, management experience, and other biographical information for all of its executive officers and directors;

(4) The name and address of each shareholder or each proposed subscriber of capital stock[, and if capital has not been fully raised, a];

(5) The proposed capital plan [including a], if capital has not been fully raised, that shall include:

(A) A description of any stock options, debentures, and stock warrants offered or proposed to be offered to any person; and

(B) Any stock option plan;

(6) The proposed capital stock solicitation plan, if subscriptions for capital stock will be solicited, that shall include:

(A) Information regarding the solicitation plan by which the applicant and the proposed holding company propose to conduct the solicitation of subscribers;

(B) Information regarding the classes of shares, respective quantities of shares for each class, and the subscription price of each class of stock;

(C) A specimen subscription contract or purchase agreement and other related documents to be executed by subscribers;

(D) Any underwriting agreement or other agreement for the purchase or distribution of the capital stock;

(E) Any escrow agreements or other agreement for the holding of the purchase proceeds of the capital stock;

(F) Proposed advertising materials;