Report Title:
[…] [(b) A member of a mutual savings and loan association or credit union shall have no right of dissent under chapter 414 for any of the transactions governed by this part.]"

SECTION 26. Section 412:3-608, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§412:3-608 Conversion to another type of financial institution. (a) A financial institution of any type, whether federal or State, may convert to a Hawaii financial institution of any other type if the institution and its holding company or holding companies, if any, shall have complied with all requirements, conditions, and limitations imposed by this part and by federal law, if applicable.

(b) If the converting institution is a Hawaii financial institution, its shareholders or members shall approve a conversion to another type of financial institution at a meeting duly called and noticed and upon a vote which satisfies the requirements of section 412:3-604.

(c) The financial institution shall file an application with the commissioner pursuant to section 412:3-603 for a charter or license to engage in the business of the type of financial institution to which it will convert. The application shall be accompanied by:

(1) A certificate signed by two executive officers of the financial institution, verifying the validity of the meeting of the shareholders or members, that the requisite vote [has] had been obtained, and that the attached copy of the resolution to convert adopted at the meeting is true and correct, or that the applicant has complied with all federal laws and regulations regarding the conversion, as the case may be;

(2) The information required from applicants for approval to organize a Hawaii financial institution of the type into which it will convert; and

(3) Any other information that the commissioner may require.

(d) The commissioner may require notice to be given to the

public as may be deemed appropriate. The commissioner may conduct an examination of the financial institution as provided under article 2, part II. The cost of any examination shall be assessed against and paid by the financial institution pursuant to section 412:2-105.