Report Title:
[…] "Stock financial institution" means a financial institution [which] that issues shares of capital stock as evidence of fractional ownership in the institution. The term does not include [mutual savings and loan associations or] credit unions."

SECTION 5. Section 412:2-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

"(a) The commissioner and all employees, contractors, attorneys retained or employed by the State, and appointees of the division of financial institutions shall not divulge or furnish any information in their possession or obtained by them in the course of their official duties to persons outside the division of financial institutions, except to the director of [the department of] commerce and consumer affairs[,] or unless otherwise permitted by this section or any other law regulating financial institutions or financial institution holding companies, in which case [such] that disclosure shall not authorize or permit any further disclosure of [such] that information. The disclosures prohibited by this [section] subsection shall include without limitation information that is:

(1) Privileged or exempt from disclosure under any federal or state law;

(2) Related to an examination performed by or on behalf of the commissioner or contained in any report of examination;

(3) Contained in any report submitted to or for the use of the commissioner, except for the nonproprietary portions of applications;

(4) Related to the business, personal, or financial affairs of any person [and] that is furnished to or for the use of the commissioner in confidence;

(5) Related to trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained from a person [and] that is privileged or confidential;

(6) Obtained pursuant to any lawful investigation for the purpose of enforcing the laws regulating financial institutions and financial institution holding companies in an action or proceeding under parts III, IV, V, and VI of this article;

(7) Related solely to the internal personnel rules or other internal practices of the commissioner;

(8) Contained in personnel, medical, and similar files (including financial files), the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy; or