Report Title:
[…] "(c) Every certificate of authority shall [specify:] include but not be limited to:

(1) The name of the insurer[, the location of its principal office,] and the classes of insurance it is authorized to transact in this State; or

(2) The name of and location of the principal office of its attorney-in-fact if a reciprocal insurer."

SECTION 6. Section 431:9A-122, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) The licensee shall promptly notify the commissioner in writing of any change of business address."

SECTION 7. Section 431:9B-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (a) to read:

"(a) No person, firm, association, or corporation shall act as a reinsurance intermediary-broker in this State if the reinsurance intermediary-broker maintains an office either directly or as a member or employee of a firm or association or as an officer, director, or employee of a corporation:

(1) In this State, unless the reinsurance intermediary-broker is a licensed [agent] producer in this State; or

(2) In another state, unless the reinsurance intermediary-broker is a licensed [agent] producer in this State or another state having a law substantially similar to this law, or such reinsurance intermediary-broker is licensed in this State as a nonresident reinsurance intermediary."

2. By amending subsection (c) to read:

"(c) The commissioner shall require a reinsurance intermediary-manager subject to subsection (b) to: