Report Title:
[…] The commissioner may require such additional material and information as the commissioner deems necessary to determine whether the proposed acquisition, if consummated, would violate the competitive standard of section 431:11-104.4. The required information may include an opinion of an economist as to the competitive impact of the acquisition in this State accompanied by a summary of the education and experience indicating that economist's ability to render an informed opinion."

SECTION 11. Section 431:14-116, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§431:14-116 Assigned risks. (a) Agreements may be made among insurers with respect to the equitable apportionment among them of insurance [which] that may be afforded applicants who are in good faith entitled to, but who are unable to procure, such insurance through ordinary methods and the insurers may agree among themselves on the use of reasonable rate modifications for such insurance, the agreements and rate modifications to be subject to the approval of the commissioner[; provided that this].

(b) This section shall not apply to workers' compensation insurance after [December 31, 1996, or the date the domestic mutual insurance company established pursuant to section 431:14A-103 writes its first policy, whichever is later.] July 20, 1997."

SECTION 12. In codifying the new part added to chapter 431, Hawaii Revised Statutes, by section 1 of this Act, the revisor of statutes shall substitute appropriate section numbers for the letters used in designating the new sections in this Act.