Report Title:
[…] [(c) All deposit beverage containers that do not indicate the Hawaii refund value by January 1, 2005, and are intended for sale shall be sold with stickers as specified in subsection (d).

(d) Stickers that indicate the Hawaii refund value may be purchased from the department from November 1, 2004, to December 31, 2004. Surplus stickers may be redeemed at the department by March 1, 2005. The cost of a sticker shall be equal to the Hawaii refund value.]″

SECTION 9. Section 342G-113, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

§342G-113 Redemption of empty deposit beverage containers. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a dealer shall:

(1) [Operate a redemption center by July 1, 2005, and accept] Accept all types of empty deposit beverage containers with a Hawaii refund value; except as excused by section 342G-116;

(2) Pay to the redeemer the full refund value, in either cash or redeemeable voucher, for all deposit beverage containers that bear a valid Hawaii refund value; except as excused by section 342G-116; and

(3) Ensure each deposit beverage container collected is recycled, and forward to the department documentation necessary to [support claims for payment as stated in section 342G-119 or rules adopted under this part.]verify that such recycling has occurred.

(b) Subsection (a) shall not apply to any dealer:

(1) Who is located in a high density population area as defined by the director in rules, and within two miles of a certified redemption center that is operated independently of a dealer;

(2) Who is located in a rural area as defined by rule;

(3) Who subcontracts with a certified redemption center to be operated on the dealer's premises;

(4) Whose sales of deposit beverage containers are only via vending machines;

(5) Whose place of business is less than five thousand square feet of interior space; or

(6) Who can demonstrate physical or financial hardship, or both, based on specific criteria established by rule[; or

(7) Who meets other criteria established by the director.

Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2), the director may allow the placement of redemption centers at greater than prescribed distances to accommodate geographical features while ensuring adequate consumer convenience.]

[(c) Regardless of the square footage of a dealer's place of business, dealers who are not redemption centers shall post a clear and conspicuous sign at the primary public entrance of the dealer's place of business that specifies the name, address, and hours of operation of the closest redemption