Report Title:
[…] [(8)] (7) Interpret the parole program to the public in order to develop a broad base of public understanding and support; and

[(9)] (8) Recommend to the legislature sound parole legislation and recommend to the governor sound parole administration."

SECTION 3. Section 353-63.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The [Hawaii paroling authority] department, in consultation with the authority, shall implement alternative programs that place, control, supervise, and treat selected parolees in lieu of incarceration."

SECTION 4. Section 353-65, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§353-65 Paroles; rules. The Hawaii paroling authority may establish rules, with the approval of the governor and the director of public safety not inconsistent with this [part,] chapter, under which any prisoner may be paroled but shall remain, while on parole, in the legal custody and under the control of the paroling authority, and be subject, at any time until the expiration of the term for which the prisoner was sentenced, in consultation with the department, to be taken back within the enclosure of the prison. The rules shall have the force and effect of law. Full power, subject to this part, to enforce the rules, to grant, and to revoke paroles is conferred upon the paroling authority. The power to retake and reimprison a paroled prisoner is conferred upon the administrative secretary or the administrative secretary's designee, who may issue a warrant authorizing all of the officers named therein to arrest and return to actual custody any paroled prisoner. The superintendent of Hawaii state prison, the chief of police of each county and all police officers of the State or of any county, and all prison officers shall execute any such order in [like] the same manner as ordinary criminal process.

If any prisoner so paroled leaves the State without permission from the paroling authority, the prisoner shall be deemed to be an escaped prisoner[,] and may be arrested as such."

SECTION 5. Section 353-66, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows: