Report Title:
[…] [(7)] (6) Discharge an individual from parole when supervision is no longer needed;

[(8)] (7) Interpret the parole program to the public in order to develop a broad base of public understanding and support; and

[(9)] (8) Recommend to the legislature sound parole legislation and recommend to the governor sound parole administration."

SECTION 3. Section 353-63.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The [Hawaii paroling authority] department, in consultation with the authority, shall implement alternative programs that place, control, supervise, and treat selected parolees in lieu of incarceration."

SECTION 4. Section 353-65, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§353-65 Paroles; rules.