Report Title:
[…] Description:

Requires every physician, surgeon, hospital, clinic, etc., that is treating any person involved in a motor vehicle collision and sustaining serious injury or death to report pertinent information to the police and to provide information upon request by the police.

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

431

TWENTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2005

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

RELATING TO DUTY OF PHYSICIAN, SURGEON, HOSPITAL, CLINIC, ETC., TO REPORT WOUNDS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 453-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§453-14 Duty of physician, surgeon, hospital, clinic, etc., to report wounds. (a) Every physician and surgeon attending or treating a case of knife wound, bullet wound, gunshot wound, powder burn, or any injury that would seriously maim, produce death, or has rendered the injured person unconscious, caused by the use of violence or sustained in a suspicious or unusual manner[,] or[,] in motor vehicle collisions resulting in serious injury or death, whenever [such] the case is treated in a hospital, clinic, or other institution, the manager, superintendent, or person in charge thereof[,] shall report [such] the case to the chief of police of the county within which the person was attended or treated, giving the name of the injured person, description of the nature, type, and extent of the injury, together with other pertinent information [which] that may be of use to the chief of police. As used herein, the term "chief of police" means the chief of police of each county and any of the chief's authorized subordinates.