Report Title:
[…] (1) The conduct of the respondent that indicates substance abuse or addiction;

(2) The respondent's history of substance abuse, treatment, and relapse;

(3) The effects of the respondent's conduct on the family;

(4) The petitioner's good faith belief that the respondent poses an imminent danger to self or to others if the respondent does not receive treatment;

(5) The availability of treatment and financial resources to pay for treatment; and

(6) Any other reason for seeking court intervention."

SECTION 3. Section 334-144, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:

"(b) The court may grant the petition if it finds clear and convincing evidence that:

(1) The respondent has a history of substance abuse and refuses to enter treatment voluntarily;

(2) The respondent has a family support system that will encourage and participate in the respondent's treatment program;

(3) The respondent can benefit from [outpatient] treatment [and];

(4) The respondent is capable of surviving safely in the community with the family support system and if outpatient treatment is received;

[(4)] (5) The respondent or the petitioner has financial resources to pay for [the] an outpatient treatment program;

[(5)] (6) The respondent poses an imminent danger to self or to others if treatment is not received; and

[(6)] (7) The respondent understands the nature of the proceeding and the effect of the court order to enter into [outpatient] treatment.

(c) The court order shall be limited to ninety days of outpatient treatment[.] or, at the court's discretion, fourteen days of inpatient treatment. Upon renewal of the petition, the court may extend the petition for an additional ninety days[.] of outpatient treatment or an additional fourteen days of inpatient treatment."

SECTION 4. Section 334-148, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§334-148[]] Application.