Report Title:
[…] Description:

Allows a court, in its discretion, to order 14 days of inpatient treatment in civil commitment proceedings.

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

932

TWENTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2005

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

relating to substance abuse.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Part IX of Chapter 334, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the title to read:

"[[]PART IX[]] CIVIL COMMITMENT FOR SUBSTANCE ABUSE

OUTPATIENT AND INPATIENT TREATMENT"

SECTION 2. Section 334-142, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§334-142[]] Petition. Any family member may petition the family court for an order requiring a respondent to enter into [an outpatient] a treatment program for substance abuse. The petition shall be in writing under penalty of perjury and include facts relating to:

(1) The conduct of the respondent that indicates substance abuse or addiction;

(2) The respondent's history of substance abuse, treatment, and relapse;

(3) The effects of the respondent's conduct on the family;

(4) The petitioner's good faith belief that the respondent poses an imminent danger to self or to others if the respondent does not receive treatment;

(5) The availability of treatment and financial resources to pay for treatment; and

(6) Any other reason for seeking court intervention."

SECTION 3. Section 334-144, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:

"(b) The court may grant the petition if it finds clear and convincing evidence that: