Report Title:
[…] (8) For the payment of debt service on revenue bonds issued by the department, and the establishment of debt service and other reserves deemed necessary by the board;

(9) To reimburse the general fund for debt service on general obligation bonds issued to finance departmental projects, where the bonds are designated to be reimbursed from the special land and development fund;

(10) For the protection, planning, management, and regulation of water resources under chapter 174C; and

(11) For other purposes of this chapter."

SECTION 2. Section 184-3.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) There is established within the state treasury a fund to be known as the state parks special fund, into which shall be deposited:

(1) All proceeds collected by the state parks programs involving park user fees, any leases or concession agreements, the sale of any article purchased from the department to benefit the state parks programs, or any gifts or contributions; provided that proceeds derived from the operation of Iolani Palace shall be used to supplement its educational and interpretive programs; and

(2) Transient accommodations tax revenues pursuant to section [237D-6.5(b)(2);] 237D-6.5(b)(4); provided that these moneys shall be expended in response to a master plan developed in coordination with the Hawaii tourism authority."

SECTION 3. Section 198D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: