Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Transient Accommodations Tax; TAT Trust Fund; Convention Center Funding

Description:

Repeals the TAT trust fund. Increases the ceiling amount that may be transferred from the TAT to the convention center enterprise special fund. Readjusts TAT fund percentages earmarked for specific purposes.

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

997

TWENTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2005

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

RELATING TO TRANSIENT ACCOMMODATIONS TAX.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 171-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) There is created in the department a special fund to be designated as the "special land and development fund". Subject to the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act of 1920, as amended, and section 5(f) of the Admission Act of 1959, all proceeds of sale of public lands, including interest on deferred payments; all moneys collected under section 171-58 for mineral and water