Report Title:
[…] (1) A portion of the highway fuel taxes collected under chapter 243;

(2) Federal government grants;

(3) Private contributions;

(4) Fees, established pursuant to administrative rules and charged by the department for the commercial and other use of trails and trail accesses under the jurisdiction of the department; and

(5) Transient accommodations tax revenues pursuant to section [237D-6.5(b)(2).] 237D-6.5(b)(4)."

SECTION 4. Section 237D-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Revenues collected under this chapter shall be distributed as follows:

(1) 17.3 per cent of the revenues collected under this chapter shall be deposited into the convention center enterprise special fund established under section 201B-8; provided that beginning January 1, [2002,] 2006, if the amount of the revenue collected under this paragraph exceeds [$31,000,000] $35,000,000 in any calendar year, revenues collected in excess of [$31,000,000] $35,000,000 shall be deposited into the general fund;

(2) [32.6] 35.4 per cent of the revenues collected under this chapter shall be deposited into the tourism special fund established under section 201B-11 for tourism promotion and visitor industry research; [provided that beginning on July 1, 2002:

(A) If the amount of revenues deposited into the tourism special fund exceeds $62,292,000 in any fiscal year, of the first $1,000,000 in revenues deposited in excess of $62,292,000:

(i) Ninety per cent shall be deposited into the state parks special fund established in section 184-3.4; and

(ii) Ten per cent shall be deposited into the special land and development fund established in section 171-19 for the Hawaii statewide trail and access program;

provided that the total amount deposited into the state parks special fund and to the special land and development fund for the Hawaii statewide trail and access program shall not exceed $1,000,000 in any fiscal year;]

(3) 44.8 per cent of the revenues collected under this chapter shall be transferred as follows: Kauai county shall receive 14.5 per cent, Hawaii county shall receive 18.6 per cent, city and county of Honolulu shall receive 44.1 per cent, and Maui county shall receive 22.8 per cent; and

(4) [5.3] 2.5 per cent of the revenues collected under this chapter shall be [deposited into the transient accommodations tax trust fund established under section 237D-5.5.] distributed as follows:

(i) 36 per cent shall be deposited into the state parks special fund established in section 184-3.4;