Report Title:
[…] "§712- Possession of marijuana. Intentional or knowing possession of less than one ounce of marijuana by any person age eighteen or more shall constitute a violation subject to a fine not to exceed $100."

SECTION 3. Section 712-1240, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "detrimental drug" to read as follows:

""Detrimental drug" means any substance or immediate precursor defined or specified as a "Schedule V substance" by chapter 329, or any marijuana[.], except that, for purposes of section 712- , marijuana shall not be deemed a detrimental drug."

SECTION 4. Section 712-1249, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

"(1) [A] Except for possession of less than one ounce of marijuana, a person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount."

SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.

SECTION 6. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________