Report Title:
[…] (C)  Older children to the extent permitted under optional federal medicaid rules;

         (D)  Elder persons;

         (E)  Aliens;

         (F)  The homeless; and

         (G)  Other handicapped and medically needy persons; and

    (16)  Subject to the appropriation of state funds and availability of federal matching assistance, establish the income eligibility level for the medically needy program at one hundred thirty-three per cent of the assistance allowance."

     SECTION 5.  Section 346-53, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  This subsection [does] shall not apply to general assistance to households without minor dependents.  The standard of need shall equal the [poverty level established by the federal government in 2006,] self-sufficiency standard as established annually by the department of business, economic development, and tourism pursuant to section 201-3, prorated over a twelve-month period based on family size.