Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Controlled Substance; Child

 

Description:

Increases the penalties for intent to manufacture a controlled substance with knowledge that a child is present in the structure where the offense occurs.  Effective date of January 1, 2050.  (HB1449 HD1)

 


HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1149

TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2007

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT


 

 

RELATING TO DRUGS.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 329-65, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Any manufacturer, wholesaler, retailer, or other person who possesses any of the substances listed in section 329-61 with the intent to unlawfully manufacture any controlled substance shall be fined not more than $100,000, [or] imprisoned not more than ten years, or both[.]; provided that:

     (1)  Any person convicted of possessing any substance regulated under section 329-61 with the intent to unlawfully manufacture a controlled substance knowing that a child under the age of sixteen is present in the structure where the offense occurs shall be sentenced pursuant to section 712-1240.5(1); and

     (2)  Any person convicted of possessing any substance regulated under section 329-61 with the intent to unlawfully manufacture a controlled substance knowing that a child under the age of eighteen is present in the structure where the offense occurs and causes the child to suffer serious or substantial bodily injury as defined in section 707-700 shall be sentenced pursuant to section 712-1240.5(2)."