Report Title:
[…] PART I

     SECTION 2.  The purpose of this part is to correct drafting errors in Act 180, Session Laws of Hawaii 2006.

     SECTION 3.  Section 201H-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

     ""Elder" or "elderly" means a person who is a resident of the State and has attained the age of sixty-two years."

     SECTION 4.  Section 201H-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (i) to read as follows:

     "(i)  For the period commencing July 1, 2005, through June 30, [2007,] 2009, the fund may be used to provide grants for rental units set aside for persons and families with incomes at or below thirty per cent of the median family income in any project financed in whole or in part by the fund in proportion of those units to the total number of units in the project.  At the conclusion of the period described in this subsection, the corporation shall report to the legislature on the number and use of grants provided and whether the grants were an effective use of the funds for purposes of developing rental housing for families at or below thirty per cent of median family income."

PART II

     SECTION 5.  The purpose of this part is to correct relevant provisions of Act 217, Session Laws of Hawaii 2006, as amendments to chapter 201H, Hawaii Revised Statutes.