Report Title:
[…] As used in this subsection, "medicare part B premium rate" means the rate published in the Federal Register each year on November 1 or on the business day closest to November 1 of each year after the medicare part B premium rate has been established by the Secretary of Health and Human Services and approved by the United States Congress."

     SECTION 8.  Section 87A-34, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The State, through the department of budget and finance, and the counties, through their respective departments of finance, shall pay to the fund a monthly contribution equal to one-half of the base monthly contribution set forth under section 87A-33(b) for retired employees enrolled in medicare or non-medicare health benefits plans.  If both husband and wife or reciprocal beneficiaries are employee-beneficiaries, the total contribution by the State or county shall not exceed the monthly contribution for supplemental medicare family or non-medicare family plan, as appropriate."

     SECTION 9.  Section 87A-35, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The State, through the department of budget and finance, and the counties, through their respective departments of finance, shall pay to the fund: