Report Title:
[…] "Qualified-beneficiary" means, for purposes of the long-term care benefits plan, a former employee or an employee who is not eligible for benefits due to a reduction in work hours, including the spouse[,] or reciprocal beneficiary, divorced spouse, parents, grandparents, in-law parents, and in-law grandparents of an employee or retiree; provided that the beneficiary was enrolled in the plan before the employee or former employee became ineligible for benefits."

     SECTION 4.  Section 87A-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The board may establish a long-term care benefits plan or plans for employee-beneficiaries; the spouses[,] or reciprocal beneficiaries, parents, grandparents, in-law parents, and in-law grandparents of employee-beneficiaries; and qualified-beneficiaries.  The plan or plans shall be at no cost to employers and shall comply with article 10H of chapter 431.

     (b)  Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, long-term care benefits shall be available only to:

     (1)  Employee-beneficiaries and their spouses[,] or reciprocal beneficiaries, parents, and grandparents;

     (2)  Employee-beneficiary in-law parents and grandparents; and

     (3)  Qualified-beneficiaries who enroll between the ages of twenty and eighty-five,

who comply with the plan's age, enrollment, medical underwriting, and contribution requirements."

     SECTION 5.  Section 87A-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§87A-23  Health benefits plan supplemental to medicare.