Report Title:
[…] "Step-rate loan" means a loan or extension of credit on which the interest rate will increase or decrease to specified rates at specified times or intervals as established on the date the loan or extension of credit is originated, and the increase or decrease in interest rates and the times or intervals for the changes in interest rate are not subject to change and not dependent upon any contingent factors.  

     "Variable rate loan" means any loan or extension of credit that is not a fixed-rate loan or a step-rate loan."

     SECTION 7.  Section 412:10-103, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The application shall contain the following information, unless waived by the commissioner:

(1)  The proposed name of the credit union;

(2)  Proposed lease agreements for its principal office;

(3)  The territory in which the proposed credit union will operate;

(4)  A business plan;

(5)  Employment history, education, management experience, and other biographical information for all original chartering applicants, and proposed executive officers of the credit union;

(6)  Proposed policies regarding loans, investments, operations, accounting, recordkeeping, and applicable federal and state consumer laws; [and]

(7)  Information for each of the original chartering applicants and proposed executive officers of the credit union, accompanied by the appropriate payment of the applicable fee for each criminal history record check to be conducted in accordance with section 846-2.7; and

    [(7)] (8)  Any other information that the commissioner may require."

     SECTION 8.  Section 412:11-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§412:11-102  Examination of financial institution holding company.