Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Financial institutions

 

Description:

Eliminates obsolete requirements and improves procedures for the licensing and regulation of financial institutions.

 


HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1313

TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2007

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT


 

 

RELATING TO THE CODE OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1. Section 412:2-306, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the title to read as follows:

     "§412:2-306  Removal or prohibition of institution-affiliated party[.]; grounds."

     SECTION 2.  Section 412:3-112, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Every Hawaii financial institution, at its own expense, shall file the following written reports with the commissioner:

(1)  An independent audit report of its financial statements as of the close of its fiscal year shall be filed by a Hawaii financial institution, other than a nondepository financial services loan company or credit union, within one hundred twenty days of the close of its fiscal year; provided that the commissioner for good cause