Report Title:
[…] (4)  For the adoption of a person under chapter 578[.];

     (5)  For the termination of parental rights under sections 571-61 to 571-63[.];

     (6)  For judicial consent to the marriage, employment, or enlistment of a child, when such consent is required by law[.];

     (7)  For the treatment or commitment of a mentally defective, mentally retarded, or mentally ill child[.];

     (8)  Under the Interstate Compact on Juveniles under chapter 582[.];

     (9)  For the protection of any child under chapter 587[.]; and

    (10)  For a change of name as provided in section 574-5(a)(2)(C)."

     SECTION 7.  Section 571-87, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  [When] Except as provided in chapter      , when it appears to a judge that a person requesting the appointment of counsel satisfies the requirements of chapter 802 for determination of indigency, or the court in its discretion appoints counsel under chapters 587 and 346, part X, or that a person requires appointment of a guardian ad litem, the judge shall appoint counsel or a guardian ad litem to represent the person at all stages of the proceedings, including appeal, if any.  Appointed counsel and the guardian ad litem shall receive reasonable compensation for necessary expenses, including travel, the amount of which shall be determined by the court, and fees pursuant to subsection (b).  All of these expenses shall be certified by the court and paid upon vouchers approved by the judiciary and warrants drawn by the comptroller."

     SECTION 8.  Section 577-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§577-25[]]  Emancipation of certain minors.