Report Title:
[…] (1)  The construction, maintenance, operation, or failure of a dam or appurtenant works; or

     (2)  The issuance and enforcement of an order or a rule issued or adopted by the board to carry out the board's duties.

     (b)  The State assumes no ownership obligations, responsibilities, or liabilities for any actions taken pursuant to section 179D-D."

     SECTION 3.  Section 179D-1,Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§179D-1[]]  Short title.  This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Hawaii Dam Safety Act [of 1987]".

     SECTION 4.  Section 179D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§179D-2[]] Declaration of purpose. The purpose of this chapter is to provide for the inspection and regulation of construction, operation, and removal of certain dams and reservoirs in order to protect the health, safety, and welfare of the citizens of the State by reducing the risk of failure of [such] the dams[.] and reservoirs.  The legislature finds and declares that the inspection and regulation of construction, operation, and removal of certain dams and reservoirs are properly a matter of regulation under the police powers of the State."

     SECTION 5.  Section 179D-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended:

     1.  By adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows: