Report Title:
[…] Given growing data on global climate change and nonrenewable energy shortfalls, the legislature finds that it has a responsibility to promote conservation and to protect the people's right to voluntarily conserve.

     The purpose of this Act is to require community, condominium, and cooperative associations to allow for the placement of clotheslines by clarifying the definition of solar energy devices to include clotheslines.

     SECTION 2.  Section 196-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Every private entity shall adopt rules by [December 31, 2006,] December 31, 2009, that provide for the placement of solar energy devices.  The rules shall facilitate the placement of solar energy devices and shall not unduly or unreasonably restrict that placement so as to render the device more than twenty-five per cent less efficient or to increase the cost of the device by more than fifteen per cent.  No private entity shall assess or charge any homeowner any fees for the placement of any solar energy device."

     SECTION 3.  Section 196-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

     "(f)  For the purposes of this section: