Report Title:
[…] "Townhouse" means a series of individual houses having architectural unity and a common wall between each unit; provided that each unit extends from the ground to the roof."

     SECTION 6.  Section 514B-140, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Subject to the provisions of the declaration, nonmaterial additions to or alterations of the common elements or units, including, without limitation, additions to or alterations of a unit made within the unit or within a limited common element appurtenant to and for the exclusive use of the unit, shall require approval only by the board, which shall not unreasonably withhold the approval, and such percentage, number, or group of unit owners as may be required by the declaration or bylaws; provided that the installation of solar energy devices shall be allowed on single-family residential dwellings or townhouses pursuant to the provisions in section 196-7.

     As used in this subsection: