Report Title:
[…] 2.  By amending the definition of "significant effect" to read:

     ""Significant effect" or "significant impact" means the sum of effects on the quality of the environment, including actions that irrevocably commit a natural resource, curtail the range of beneficial uses of the environment, are contrary to the State's environmental policies or long-term environmental goals as established by law, or adversely affect the economic welfare, social welfare, or cultural practices of the community and State."

     SECTION 4.  Section 343-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  After consultation with the affected agencies, the council shall adopt, amend, or repeal necessary rules for the purposes of this chapter in accordance with chapter 91 including, but not limited to, rules which shall:

     (1)  Prescribe the contents of an environmental impact statement;

     (2)  Prescribe the procedures whereby a group of proposed actions may be treated by a single statement;

     (3)  Prescribe procedures for the preparation and contents of an environmental assessment;

     (4)  Prescribe procedures for the submission, distribution, review, acceptance or nonacceptance, and withdrawal of a statement;

     (5)  Prescribe procedures to appeal the nonacceptance of a statement to the environmental council;

     (6)  Establish criteria to determine whether a statement is acceptable or not;

    [(7)  Establish procedures whereby specific types of actions, because they will probably have minimal or no significant effects on the environment, are declared exempt from the preparation of an assessment;

     (8)] (7)  Prescribe procedures for informing the public of determinations that a statement is either required or not required, for informing the public of the availability of draft statements for review and comments, and for informing the public of the acceptance or nonacceptance of the final statement; and

    [(9)] (8)  Prescribe the contents of an environmental assessment."

     SECTION 5.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun, before its effective date.