Report Title:
[…] First, it must be determined whether a project or program is subject to the environmental review process.  A project is subject to the law if it is either initiated by a government agency or by a private party that requires government approval for the project to proceed and the project proposes one or more of nine enumerated land uses or administrative acts, known as "triggers".  If a triggering event occurs, an environmental assessment must be prepared unless the program or project is declared exempt.

     Exemption determinations are governed by section 343-6(7), Hawaii Revised Statutes, which delegates to the environmental council the responsibility to "adopt, amend, or repeal" rules that "establish procedures whereby specific types of actions, because they will probably have minimal or no significant effects on the environment, are declared exempt from the preparation of an assessment".  Section 11-230(8), Hawaii Administrative Rules (Department of Health), provides for ten classes of exempt action.