Report Title:
[…] These inquiries were declined by both the department of transportation and the attorney general who cited attorney-client privilege.

     Section 662-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, provides that the State "waives its immunity for liability for the torts of its employees and shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances . . .".  However, section 662-15, provides in pertinent part:

This chapter shall not apply to . . . any claim based upon an act or omission of an employee of the State, exercising due care, in the execution of a statute or regulation, whether or not such statute or regulation is valid, or based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a state officer or employee, whether or not the discretion involved has been abused; . . . (See section 662-15(1), Hawaii Revised Statutes).

     (d)  The legislature finds that:

     (1)  The current procedures used to exempt projects from chapter 343, Hawaii Revised Statutes, place too much discretionary authority with the agency seeking the exemption;

     (2)  As a matter of law, the State is required to analyze an activity's potential connected actions, secondary impacts, significant effects, and cumulative impacts before the activity may be exempted from chapter 343;

     (3)  The State's failure to analyze an activity's potential connected actions, secondary impacts, significant effects, and cumulative impacts before approving an exemption from chapter 343 could be deemed as failure by the State to exercise due care in the execution of a statute or rule; and

     (4)  Failure to exercise due care in the execution of a statute or rule may preclude the State from claiming an exception from tort liability.

     (e)  The purpose of this Act is to clarify chapter 343, Hawaii Revised Statutes, in light of the ruling in Sierra Club, by:

     (1)  Establishing statutory categorical exemptions from chapter 343;