Report Title:
[…] [(6)  (H)  Failure to comply with this chapter or any order     or rule made under the authority of this chapter.

     (b)  The commissioner may revoke a license if the application for the license or for its reactivation or renewal contains a material misstatement, the licensee demonstrates by a course of conduct negligence or incompetence in performing any act for which the licensee is required to be licensed under this chapter, or the licensee for a second time is responsible for misconduct which warrants suspension under subsection (a)."    

     SECTION 7.  Section 454-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§454-5  Power to examine, investigate, and enjoin.  [(a)  If the commissioner has reason to believe that a licensee or any person has violated this chapter, or the rules adopted pursuant thereto, or that any license issued under this chapter may be subject to suspension or revocation, the commissioner may make an investigation as the commissioner deems necessary and may examine the books, records, accounts, and files of any licensee or person.  If the commissioner finds from satisfactory evidence that any licensee or person has violated this chapter, the commissioner may bring an action in the name of the State in any court of competent jurisdiction against the licensee or person to enjoin the licensee or person from continuing the violation or engaging therein or doing any act or acts in furtherance thereof.

     (b)  Any person having reason to believe that this chapter or the rules adopted pursuant thereto, have been violated or that a license issued under this chapter is subject to suspension or revocation, may file with the commissioner a written complaint setting forth the details of the alleged violation or grounds for suspension or revocation.]

     (a)  The commissioner may conduct examinations of mortgage brokers and loan originators under this chapter for the purpose of determining whether the mortgage broker is in compliance with all laws, rules, or orders issued by the commissioner.