Report Title:
[…] SECTION 12.  Section 304A-2101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The general fund budget appropriations for the university shall be an amount not less than three times and not greater than five times the amount of regular tuition and related fee revenues estimated for that fiscal year[.]; provided that general fund appropriations for the payment of debt service on bonds issued for capital improvement projects for Aloha stadium shall be excluded when calculating compliance with the required minimum and maximum general fund budget appropriations for the university."

     SECTION 13.  Section 304A-2671, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "university project" to read as follows: