Report Title:
[…] ""University project" means any undertaking or improvement that is constructed or maintained by the university in furtherance of a university purpose.  A university project includes[,] but is not limited to[,] land, fixtures, appurtenances, improvements, utilities, equipment, and furnishings necessary or convenient for the use and occupancy of a university project for the purposes for which it was constructed or is used.  A university project shall not include Aloha stadium."

     SECTION 14.  Section 445-112, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§445-112  Where and when permitted.  No person shall erect, maintain, or use a billboard or display any outdoor advertising device, except as provided in this section:

     (1)  The display of official notices and signs, posted by order of any court or public office, or posted by any public officer in the performance of a public duty, or posted by any person required to do so by any law or rule having the force of law;

     (2)  Any outdoor advertising device announcing a meeting or series of meetings is not prohibited by this section if displayed on the premises where the meeting or series of meetings will be or is being held.  [Meeting,] "Meeting" as used in this section, includes all meetings regardless of whether open to the public or conducted for profit and includes but is not limited to sports events, conventions, fairs, rallies, plays, lectures, concerts, motion pictures, dances, and religious services;