Report Title:
[…] (A)  One year imprisonment;

         (B)  A $2,000 fine; and

         (C)  A surcharge of $1,000 to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund;

     [(C)] (D) Permanent revocation of the person's license and privilege to operate a vehicle.

The period of revocation shall commence upon the release of the person from the period of imprisonment imposed pursuant to this section."

     SECTION 12.  Section 291E-64, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§291E-64  Operating a vehicle after consuming a measurable amount of alcohol; persons under the age of twenty-one.  (a)  It shall be unlawful for any person under the age of twenty-one years to operate any vehicle with a measurable amount of alcohol.  A law enforcement officer may arrest a person under this section when the officer has probable cause to believe the arrested person is under the age of twenty-one and had been operating a vehicle upon a public way, street, road, or highway or on or in the waters of the State with a measurable amount of alcohol.

     (b)  A person who violates this section shall be sentenced as follows:

     (1)  For a first violation or any violation not preceded within a five-year period by a prior alcohol enforcement contact:

         (A)  The court shall impose:

              (i)  A requirement that the person and, if the person is under the age of eighteen, the person's parent or guardian attend an alcohol abuse education and counseling program for not more than [ten] twenty hours; and

             (ii)  A one hundred eighty-day prompt suspension of license and privilege to operate a vehicle with absolute prohibition from operating a vehicle during the suspension period, or in the case of a person eighteen years of age or older, the court may impose, in lieu of the one hundred eighty-day prompt suspension of license, a minimum [thirty-day] sixty-day prompt suspension of license with absolute prohibition from operating a vehicle and, for the remainder of the one hundred eighty-day period, a restriction on the license that allows the person to drive for limited work-related purposes and to participate in alcohol abuse education and treatment programs; and

         (B)  In addition, the court [may] shall impose [any one or more of] the following:

              (i)  Not [more] less than [thirty-six] seventy-two hours of community service work; [or] and

             (ii)  A fine of [not less than $150 but not more than] $500;

     (2)  For a violation that occurs within five years of a prior alcohol enforcement contact: