Report Title:
[…] Any deed conveying one or more but not all lots or all interests in a lot appurtenant to apartments or units in a condominium [property regime] project in a certificate shall contain full memoranda relating to easements, rights-of-way, and all other liens and encumbrances affecting the particular lot, lots, interest appurtenant to an apartment[,] or unit, or interests appurtenant to apartments or units conveyed.  If the deed affects all of the land or interests appurtenant to apartments or units in a certificate of title, encumbrances may be referred to by reference."

     SECTION 30.  Section 501-241, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1.  By amending subsection (b) to read:

     "(b)  Without limiting the generality of subsection (a), the following instruments need not be registered pursuant to this chapter to be effective and shall be recorded in the bureau of conveyances pursuant to chapter 502:

     (1)  An assignment or other instrument transferring a leasehold time share interest;

     (2)  A mortgage or other instrument granting a lien on a leasehold time share interest;

     (3)  An agreement of sale for the sale of a leasehold time share interest.  Any such agreement of sale shall be subject to section 502-85 and shall not be subject to section 501-101.5;

     (4)  A lien or notice of lien pertaining to a leasehold time share interest in favor of a time share owners association, an association of [apartment] owners[,] under chapter 514A or 514B, or a similar homeowner's association;

     (5)  A judgment, decree, order of court, attachment, writ, or other process against a leasehold time share interest;

     (6)  A mechanic's or materialman's lien or other lien upon a leasehold time share interest;

     (7)  A lis pendens or notice of pendency of action, notice, affidavit, demand, certificate, execution, copy of execution, officer's return, or other instrument relating to a leasehold time share interest and otherwise required or permitted to be recorded or registered in connection with the enforcement or foreclosure of any lien, whether by way of power of sale pursuant to [a power of sale under] section 667-5, or otherwise;

     (8)  A power of attorney given by the owner of a leasehold time share interest or the vendor or vendee under an agreement of sale for the sale of a leasehold time share interest, a mortgagee or other lienor having a mortgage or lien upon a leasehold time share interest, or another party holding a claim or encumbrance against or an interest in a leasehold time share interest; or

     (9)  An instrument assigning, extending, continuing, dissolving, discharging, releasing in whole or in part, reducing, canceling, extinguishing, or otherwise modifying or amending any of the foregoing instruments."

      2.  By amending subsection (e) to read: