Report Title:
[…] (5)  To persons who are engaged in, and are duly licensed to engage in, the business of construction of buildings for resale, or to persons who acquire an interest in subdivided lands for the purpose of engaging, and do engage in, and are duly licensed to engage in, the business of construction of buildings for resale;

     (6)  Pursuant to court order;

     (7)  By any government or government agency;

     (8)  As cemetery lots or interests; or

     (9)  Registered as a condominium property regime pursuant to chapter 514A or 514B."

     SECTION 12.  Section 501-106, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  No new certificate of title shall be entered, and no memorandum shall be made upon any certificate of title by the registrar or assistant registrar, except:

     (1)  In pursuance of any deed or other voluntary instrument;

     (2)  Upon the recording of a certificate of merger that merges two or more condominium projects as provided by section 514A-19 or 514B-46;

     (3)  Upon the recording of an amendment to a declaration of condominium property regime which alters the percentage interest of the respective apartment or unit owners in the common [element;] elements;

     (4)  In cases expressly provided for in this chapter; or

     (5)  Upon the order of the court, for cause shown."

     SECTION 13.  Section 502C-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definitions of "common elements" or "common area," "declaration," and "townhouse" to read as follows:

     ""Common elements" or "common area" means: