Report Title:
[…] (3)  Submitted initially to the legislature not less than thirty days prior to the convening of the 2002 regular session, with annual funding requirements for the physical plant operations and maintenance account submitted not less than thirty days prior to the convening of the 2002 regular session and each regular session thereafter;

provided that the governor may incorporate the six-year program and financial plan required by this subsection into the six-year program and financial plan required by section 37-69, if the plan required by this subsection is incorporated without reductions or restrictions."

     SECTION 7.  Section 378-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Notwithstanding subsections (b) and (c), the requirement that inquiry into and consideration of a prospective employee's conviction record may take place only after the individual has received a conditional job offer, and the limitation to the most recent ten-year period, excluding the period of incarceration, shall not apply to employers who are expressly permitted to inquire into an individual's criminal history for employment purposes pursuant to any federal or state law other than subsection (a), including:

     (1)  The State or any of its branches, political subdivisions, or agencies pursuant to [section] sections 78-2.7 and 831-3.1 [and section 78-2.7];

     (2)  The department of education pursuant to section 302A‑601.5;

     (3)  The department of health with respect to employees, providers, or subcontractors in positions that place them in direct contact with clients when providing non-witnessed direct mental health services pursuant to section 321-171.5;

     (4)  The judiciary pursuant to section 571-34;

     (5)  The counties pursuant to section 846-2.7;

     (6)  Armed security services pursuant to section 261-17(b);

     (7)  Providers of a developmental disabilities domiciliary home pursuant to section 333F-22;

     (8)  Private schools pursuant to [section] sections 302C-1 and 378-3(8) [and section 302C-1];

     (9)  Financial institutions in which deposits are insured by a federal agency having jurisdiction over the financial institution pursuant to section 378-3(9);

    (10)  Detective agencies and security guard agencies pursuant to sections 463-6(b) and 463-8(b);

    (11)  Employers in the business of insurance pursuant to section 431:2-201.3;

    (12)  Employers of individuals or supervisors of individuals responsible for screening passengers or property under [49 U.S.C. §44901] Title 49 United States Code Section 44901 or individuals with unescorted access to an aircraft of an air carrier or foreign carrier or in a secured area of an airport in the United States pursuant to [49 U.S.C. §44936(a)] Title 49 United States Code Section 44936(a);