Report Title:
[…] A sale for the purposes of this subsection shall not be deemed to include any transfer to a co-owner, or to a spouse, parent, or child of the seller, or to any transfer by devise, descent, court order, or by operation of law, including[,] but not limited to[,] any transfer by foreclosure, bankruptcy, or partition sale.  Upon receipt of the applicable lease document, the buyer shall have ten calendar days to review, accept or reject the terms of the lease."

     SECTION 38.  Section 521-52, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  If the dwelling unit is an apartment or unit in a condominium property regime, the tenant shall comply with the bylaws of the association of [apartment] owners under chapter 514A or 514B and if the dwelling unit is an apartment in a cooperative housing corporation, the tenant shall comply with the bylaws of the corporation."

     SECTION 39.  Section 667-5.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§667-5.5  Foreclosure notice.