Report Title:
[…] (7)  Any declaration of covenants, conditions, restrictions, or similar instrument, by whatever name denominated, establishing the time share plan, the bylaws of the time share owners association, any declaration of annexation or deannexation, any amendments and supplements thereto, and any cancellation or extinguishment thereof; and

     (8)  Any notice of time share plan, any declaration of annexation or deannexation, any amendments thereto, and any cancellation or extinguishment thereof."

     SECTION 31.  Section 508D-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§508D-3  Exemptions.  This chapter shall not apply to the following sales of residential real property:

     (1)  Sale to a co-owner;

     (2)  Sale to a spouse, parent, or child of the seller;

     (3)  Sale by devise, descent, or court order;

     (4)  Sale by operation of law, including[,] but not limited to[,] any transfer by foreclosure, bankruptcy, or partition, or any transfer to a seller's creditor incident to a deed (or assignment) in lieu of foreclosure, workout, or the settlement or partial settlement of any preexisting obligation of a seller owed a creditor and any later sale of residential real property by such creditor;

     (5)  Sale by a lessor to a lessee resulting from conversion of leased land to fee simple;

     (6)  Initial sale of new residential real property pursuant to chapter 484 under a current public offering statement or chapter 484 exemption;

     (7)  Sales of condominium apartments or units accompanied by delivery of an unexpired developer's public report; or

     (8)  Sale of time share interests as defined under chapter 514E."

     SECTION 32.  Section 514C-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "condominium unit lessee" to read as follows:

     ""Condominium unit lessee" means an individual or individuals owning or leasing a condominium apartment or unit situated on leasehold land."