Report Title:
[…] SECTION 18.  Section 521-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§521-38  Tenants subject to rental agreement; notice of conversions.  When a period of tenancy is pursuant to any rental agreement and where a landlord contemplates conversion to a condominium property regime under chapter 514A or 514B, the landlord shall provide notice to the tenant at least one hundred twenty days in advance of the termination of the rental agreement."

     SECTION 19.  Section 521-71, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Before a landlord terminates a month-to-month tenancy where the landlord contemplates voluntary demolition of the dwelling units, conversion to a condominium property regime under chapter 514A or 514B, or changing the use of the building to transient vacation rentals, the landlord shall provide notice to the tenant at least one hundred twenty days in advance of the anticipated demolition or anticipated termination.  If notice is revoked or amended and reissued, the notice period shall begin from the date it was reissued or amended.  Any notice provided, revoked, or amended and reissued shall be in writing.  When the landlord provides notification of termination pursuant to this subsection, the tenant may vacate at any time within the one-hundred-twenty-day period between the notification and the termination date, but the tenant shall notify the landlord of the date the tenant will vacate the dwelling unit and shall pay a prorated rent for that period of occupation."

PART III