Report Title:
[…] For the purposes of this paragraph, the terms "apartment", "unit", "condominium", and "project" shall have the meanings prescribed in section 514A-3[;] or 514B-3; and

    (26)  Any transaction not involving a public offering within the meaning of Section 4(2) of the Securities Act of 1933 (15 United States Code 77d), but not including any transaction specified in the rules and regulations thereunder."

     SECTION 24.  Section 521-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  [A unit owners' association under chapter] An association of owners under chapter 514A or 514B shall have standing to initiate and prosecute a summary proceeding for possession against a tenant residing in the condominium project who repeatedly violates the association's governing documents or the rights of other occupants to quiet enjoyment and whose landlord refuses to act; provided that in such cases, the landlord shall be named as an additional party defendant."

PART IV

     SECTION 25.  There are fundamental differences between chapters 514A and 514B, Hawaii Revised Statutes, including changes in terminology.