Report Title:
[…] This section shall not apply when the planned community association, condominium association[,] of owners, or cooperative housing corporation is a party in a foreclosure action.  This section shall not affect civil proceedings against parties other than the planned community association, association of [apartment] owners, or cooperative housing corporation."

     SECTION 40.  Section 672E-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Within thirty days following any proposal for inspection under subsection (b)(2), the claimant shall provide access to:

     (1)  Inspect the premises;

     (2)  Document any alleged construction defects; and

     (3)  Perform any testing required to evaluate the nature, extent, and cause of the asserted construction defect, and the nature and extent of any repair or replacement that may be necessary to remedy the asserted construction defect;

provided that if the claimant is an association of [apartment] owners[,] under chapter 514A or 514B, the claimant shall have forty-five days to provide such access.  If access to an individual condominium apartment or unit is necessary, and the association is unable to obtain such access, then the association shall have a reasonable time to provide access.  If destructive testing is required, the contractor shall give advance notice of tests and return the premises to its pre-testing condition.  If inspection or testing reveals a condition that requires additional testing to fully and completely evaluate the nature, cause, and extent of the construction defect, the contractor shall provide notice to the claimant of the need for additional testing.  [Claimant] The claimant shall provide additional access to the premises.  If a claim is asserted on behalf of owners of multiple dwellings, or multiple owners of units within a multi-family complex, the contractor shall be entitled to inspect each of the dwellings or units."

PART V

     SECTION 41.  This Act shall be amended to conform to all other acts passed by the legislature during the regular session of 2008, whether enacted before or after the effective date of this Act, unless the other acts specifically provide otherwise.