Report Title:
[…] "§560:5-307  Confidentiality of records.  The written report of a kokua kanawai and any professional evaluation are confidential and shall be sealed upon filing, but are available to:

     (1)  The court;

     (2)  The respondent without limitation as to use;

     (3)  The petitioner, the kokua kanawai, any nominated guardian, and the petitioner's, nominated guardian's, and respondent's lawyers, for purposes of the proceeding; and

     (4)  Other persons for any purposes that the court may order for good cause."

     SECTION 5.  Section 560:5-311, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection(c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Within fourteen days after an appointment, a guardian shall send or deliver to the ward and to all other persons given notice of the hearing on the petition a copy of the order of appointment, together with a notice of the right to request termination or modification[.]; provided that, for good cause shown, the court may extend time for the order and notice to be sent or delivered to the ward, or otherwise modify or waive that requirement."

     SECTION 6.  Section 560:5-406, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: