Report Title:
[…] SECTION 5.  Section 560:5-311, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection(c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Within fourteen days after an appointment, a guardian shall send or deliver to the ward and to all other persons given notice of the hearing on the petition a copy of the order of appointment, together with a notice of the right to request termination or modification[.]; provided that, for good cause shown, the court may extend time for the order and notice to be sent or delivered to the ward, or otherwise modify or waive that requirement."

     SECTION 6.  Section 560:5-406, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  [The] Unless otherwise ordered by the court for good cause shown, the kokua kanawai shall interview the respondent in person and, to the extent that the respondent is able to understand:

     (1)  Explain to the respondent the substance of the petition and the nature, purpose, and effect of the proceeding;

     (2)  If the appointment of a conservator is requested, inform the respondent of the general powers and duties of a conservator and determine the respondent's views regarding the proposed conservator, the proposed conservator's powers and duties, and the scope and duration of the proposed conservatorship;

     (3)  Inform the respondent of the respondent's rights, including the right to employ or request that the court appoint a lawyer to consult with a lawyer at the respondent's own expense; and

     (4)  Inform the respondent that all costs and expenses of the proceeding, including respondent's attorney's fees, will be paid from the respondent's estate unless the court otherwise directs."

     SECTION 7.  Section 560:5-407, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§560:5-407  Confidentiality of records.  The written report of a kokua kanawai and any professional evaluation are confidential and shall be sealed upon filing, but shall be available to: