Report Title:
[…] SECTION 3.  Section 560:5-305, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:

     "(c)  [The] Unless otherwise ordered by the court for good cause shown, the kokua kanawai shall interview the respondent in person and, to the extent that the respondent is able to understand:

     (1)  Explain to the respondent the substance of the petition, the nature, purpose, and effect of the proceeding, the respondent's rights at the hearing, and the general powers and duties of a guardian;

     (2)  Determine the respondent's views about the proposed guardian, the proposed guardian's powers and duties, and the scope and duration of the proposed guardianship;

     (3)  Inform the respondent of the right to employ and consult with a lawyer at the respondent's own expense and the right to request a court-appointed lawyer; and

     (4)  Inform the respondent that all costs and expenses of the proceeding, including respondent's attorney's fees, will be paid from the respondent's estate.

     (d)  In addition to the duties imposed by subsection (c), the kokua kanawai shall:

     (1)  Interview the petitioner and the proposed guardian;

     (2)  Visit the respondent's present dwelling, unless otherwise ordered by the court for good cause shown, and visit any dwelling in which the respondent will live if the appointment is made;

     (3)  Obtain information from any physician or other person who is known to have treated, advised, or assessed the respondent's relevant physical or mental condition; and

     (4)  Make any other investigation the court directs."

     SECTION 4.  Section 560:5-307, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§560:5-307  Confidentiality of records.  The written report of a kokua kanawai and any professional evaluation are confidential and shall be sealed upon filing, but are available to: