Report Title:
[…] or contributing to the acts or conditions which bring the child within this chapter, and who has been duly served with a summons and a copy of the petition filed under this chapter[;], and foster parents and relatives known to the department at the permanent plan hearing and subsequent hearings; provided that the court may limit a party's right to participate in any child protective proceeding if the court deems such limitation of such party's participation to be consistent with the best interests of the child and such party is not a family member who is required to be summoned pursuant to section 587-32(a), except as provided in section 587-73(b)(1)(D)."

     SECTION 3.  Section 587-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Upon assuming temporary foster custody of a child under this chapter, the department shall place the child in emergency foster care, unless the child is admitted to a hospital or similar institution, while it conducts an appropriate investigation.  The department and authorized agencies shall identify all relatives within six months of assuming foster custody of the child."

     SECTION 4.  Section 587-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The following guidelines shall be fully considered when determining whether the child's family is willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home: