Report Title:
[…] (3)  Increases its average annual number of full-time employees employed at the business' establishment or establishments located within the enterprise zone [by]:

          (A)  By at least ten per cent [annually.] by the end of the first year of operation; and

          (B)  By at least fifteen per cent by the end of each of the fourth, fifth, sixth, and seventh years of operation;

provided that the percentage increase shall be based upon the employee count at the beginning of the initial year of operation."

     SECTION 5.  Section 209E-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§209E-11  State general excise exemptions.  The department shall certify annually to the department of taxation that any qualified business is exempt from the payment of general excise taxes on the gross proceeds from the manufacture of tangible personal property, the wholesale sale of tangible personal property, the engaging in a service business by a qualified business, or the engaging in research, development, sale, or production of all types of genetically-engineered medical, agricultural, or maritime biotechnology products[.]; provided that agricultural businesses shall not be exempt from the payment of general excise taxes on the gross proceeds of agricultural retail sales.  The gross proceeds received by a contractor licensed under chapter 444 shall be exempt from the general excise tax for construction within an enterprise zone performed for a qualified business within an enterprise zone.  The exemption shall extend for a period not to exceed seven years."

     SECTION 6.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 7.  This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2034.