Report Title:
[…] "§205- Satisfaction of state or county affordable housing requirements in the rural district. (a) In lieu of satisfying a state or county affordable housing assessment in the urban district, a project landowner subject to subsection (b) may fulfill the assessment by providing affordable housing in the rural district in accordance with section 205-2(c)(7).
(b) This section shall apply only to a project landowner who has been granted a declaratory order from the land use commission to designate all or some of the landowner's land as important agricultural land pursuant to section 205-45."
SECTION 2. Section 205-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Rural districts shall include [activities]:
(1) Activities or uses as characterized
by low density residential lots of not more than one dwelling house per one-half
acre, except as provided by county ordinance pursuant to section 46-4(c), in
areas where "city-like" concentration of people, structures, streets,
and urban level of services are absent[, and where small];
(2) Small farms [are] intermixed
with low density residential lots, except that within a subdivision, as
defined in section 484-1, the commission, for good cause and on