Report Title:
[…] (5) Agribusiness activities, including but not limited to horticulture, apiculture, aquaculture, the raising and keeping of livestock, and establishment of plant nurseries;
(6) Farm worker housing; and
(7) Affordable housing, without a special permit; provided that the housing is:
(A) Affordable to households with incomes at or below one hundred forty per cent of the median family income as determined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development; and
(B) Situated on land reclassified to the rural district under a declaratory order issued pursuant to section 205-45 that also designates important agricultural land."
SECTION 3. Section 205-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Unless authorized by special permit issued pursuant to this chapter, only the following uses shall be permitted within rural districts:
(1) Low density residential uses[;], with a
minimum lot size of one-half acre and one dwelling unit per lot, except as
provided in section 205-2(c);
(2) Agricultural uses;
(3) Golf courses, golf driving ranges, and golf-related
facilities; [and]
(4) Public, quasi-public, and public utility
facilities[.];
(5) Agribusiness activities, as provided in section 205‑2(c);
(6) Farm worker housing; and
(7) Affordable housing meeting the requirements of section 205‑2(c)(7), with density established by county zoning.
[In addition, the minimum lot size for any
low density residential use shall be one-half acre and there shall be but one
dwelling house per one-half acre, except as provided for in section 205-2.]"
SECTION 4. Section 205-44, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§205-44[]]
Standards and criteria for the identification of important agricultural lands.
(a) The standards and criteria in this section shall be used to
identify important agricultural lands.