Report Title:
[…] (D)  County of Kauai--qualifying contributions that in the aggregate, exceed $3,000;

     (6)  For the office of state senator--qualifying contributions that, in the aggregate, exceed $2,500;

     (7)  For the office of state representative--qualifying contributions that, in the aggregate, exceed $1,500;

     (8)  For the office of Hawaiian affairs--qualifying contributions that, in the aggregate, exceed $1,500; and

     (9)  For constitutional convention delegates and all other offices, qualifying contributions that, in the aggregate, exceed $500."

     SECTION 5.  Section 11-220, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  To be eligible to receive payments pursuant to section 11-217, a candidate shall certify to the commission that:

     (1)  The candidate and all committees authorized by the candidate shall not incur campaign expenses in excess of the expenditure limitations imposed by section 11-209;

     (2)  The candidate has qualified to be on the election ballot in a primary, special, or general election;

     (3)  The candidate has filed a statement of intent to seek qualifying contributions.  A contribution received before the filing of a statement of intent to seek public funds shall not be considered a qualifying contribution;

     (4)  The candidate or committee authorized by the candidate has received the qualifying sum of private contributions for the office sought by the candidate as set forth in section 11-219; and

     (5)  The aggregate of contributions certified with respect to any person under paragraph (4) does not exceed $100."

     SECTION 6.  Section 11-221, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§11-221  Entitlement to payments.