Report Title:
[…] Under Phase II, the Federal Communications Commission requires wireless carriers to transmit information that is more precise, specifically, information regarding the latitude and longitude of the caller that must meet accuracy standards.

     Section 138-5(a), Hawaii Revised Statutes, authorizes public safety answering points to "seek reimbursement from the fund solely to pay for the reasonable costs to lease, purchase, or maintain all necessary equipment, including computer hardware, software, and database provisioning, required by the public safety answering point to provide technical functionality for the wireless enhanced 911 service pursuant to the Federal Communications Commission order".  However, the legislature limited costs for which the public safety answering points could seek reimbursements by providing that "[a]ll other expenses necessary to operate the public safety answering point, including but not limited to those expenses related to overhead, staffing, and other