Report Title:
[…] (b)  [The effective date of the surcharge shall be July 1, 2004.] The rate of the surcharge shall be set at 66 cents per month for each commercial mobile radio service connection[.] until June 30, 2008.  The surcharge shall be suspended indefinitely effective July 1, 2008.  The surcharge shall have uniform application and shall be imposed on each commercial mobile radio service connection operating within the State except:

     (1)  Connections billed to federal, state, and county government entities; and

     (2)  Prepaid connections."

     SECTION 11.  Section 138-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  After January 1, 2005, every public safety answering point shall be eligible to seek reimbursement from the fund solely to pay for the reasonable costs to lease, purchase, or maintain all necessary equipment, including computer hardware, software, and database provisioning, required by the public safety answering point to provide technical functionality for the wireless enhanced 911 service pursuant to the Federal Communications Commission order.  Reimbursements under this section shall supplement but not supplant the funds regularly appropriated for these purposes.  All other expenses necessary to operate the public safety answering point, including but not limited to those expenses related to overhead, staffing, and other day-to-day operational expenses, shall continue to be paid through the general funding of the respective counties."

     SECTION 12.  Section 138-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§138-6[]]  Report to the legislature.