Report Title:
[…] (3)  Require the wireless enhanced 911 board to present a multi-year plan to the legislature prior to the convening of the 2009 regular legislative session that:

         (A)  Establishes, if necessary, a surcharge no greater than is necessary to meet its requirements for fiscal years 2010 and 2011; and

         (B)  Proposes to refund surcharge funds not needed for fiscal years 2010 and 2011.

VIII.  STATUTORY AMENDMENTS

     SECTION 10.  Section 138-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  A monthly wireless enhanced 911 surcharge, subject to this chapter, [shall] may be imposed upon each commercial mobile radio service connection.

     (b)  [The effective date of the surcharge shall be July 1, 2004.] The rate of the surcharge shall be set at 66 cents per month for each commercial mobile radio service connection[.] until June 30, 2008.  The surcharge shall be suspended indefinitely effective July 1, 2008.  The surcharge shall have uniform application and shall be imposed on each commercial mobile radio service connection operating within the State except:

     (1)  Connections billed to federal, state, and county government entities; and

     (2)  Prepaid connections."

     SECTION 11.  Section 138-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: