Report Title:
[…] (2)  May also be used to support environmental protection and natural resource protection programs, including but not limited to [energy conservation and alternative energy development, and to address] addressing concerns related to air quality, global warming, clean water, polluted runoff, solid and hazardous waste, drinking water, and underground storage tanks, including support for the underground storage tank program of the department and funding for the acquisition by the State of a soil remediation site and facility."

     SECTION 4.  Section 243-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§243-3.5  Environmental response and energy security tax; uses.  (a)  In addition to any other taxes provided by law, subject to the exemptions set forth in section 243-7, there is hereby imposed [at times provided in section 128D-2] a state environmental response and energy security tax of [5] 20 cents on each barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product sold by a distributor to any retail dealer or end user, other than a refiner, of petroleum product[; provided that        cents of the tax on each barrel shall be used pursuant to section 128D-2 to address concerns relating to drinking water].  The tax imposed by this subsection shall be paid by the distributor of the petroleum product.

     (b)  Revenues collected pursuant to this section shall be distributed as follows, with the excess revenues, if any, to be deposited into the general fund:

     (1)  5 cents of the revenue collected on each barrel shall be deposited into the environmental response revolving fund established in section 128D-2; provided that      cents of the tax on each barrel shall be used pursuant to section 128D-2 to address concerns relating to drinking water;

     (2)  12.5 cents of the revenue collected on each barrel shall be deposited into the energy security special fund established in section     -A; and

     (3)  2.5 cents of the revenue collected on each barrel shall be deposited into the energy systems development special fund established in section 304A-2169.

     [(b)] (c)  Each distributor subject to the tax imposed by subsection (a), on or before the last day of each calendar month, shall file with the director, on forms prescribed, prepared, and furnished by the director, a return statement of the tax under this section for which the distributor is liable for the preceding month.  The form and payment of the tax shall be transmitted to the department of taxation in the appropriate district.