Report Title:
[…] [(d)] (e)  Every distributor shall keep in the State and preserve for five years a record in such form as the department of taxation shall prescribe showing the total number of barrels and the fractional part of barrels of petroleum product sold by the distributor during any calendar month.  The record shall show such other data and figures relevant to the enforcement and administration of this chapter as the department may require."

     SECTION 5.  Section 304A-2169, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The special fund shall be funded by:

     (1)  Appropriations from the legislature; [and]

     (2)  Investment earnings, gifts, donations, or other income received by the [[]Hawaii natural energy[]] institute[.]; and

     (3)  Moneys generated by the environmental response and energy security tax pursuant to section 243-3.5."