Report Title:
[…] If the property does not have a utility account number, the property owner or lessor is not required to meet this requirement.

     The public benefits fee administrator shall develop programs and information to educate financial institutions, realtors, mortgage brokers, and consumers on the economics of energy efficient properties, including savings over the life-cycle of such properties."

PART III

RENEWABLE ENERGY INCOME TAX CREDITS

     SECTION 10.  Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§235-12.5  Renewable energy technologies; income tax credit.  (a)  When the requirements of subsection [(c)] (d) are met, each individual or corporate taxpayer that files an individual or corporate net income tax return for a taxable year may claim a tax credit under this section against the Hawaii state individual or corporate net income tax.  The tax credit may be claimed for every eligible renewable energy technology system that is installed and placed in service in the State by a taxpayer during the taxable year.  [This credit shall be available for systems installed and placed in service in the State after June 30, 2003.]  The tax credit may be claimed as follows:

(1)  [Solar thermal energy systems for:

(A)  Single-family residential property for which a building permit was issued prior to January 1, 2010:  thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $2,250, whichever is less;

(B)  Multi-family residential property:  thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $350 per unit, whichever is less; and

(C)  Commercial property:  thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $250,000, whichever is less;]

For each solar energy system: thirty-five percent of the actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b), whichever is less; or

(2)  [Wind-powered energy systems for:

(A)  Single-family residential property:  twenty per cent of the actual cost or $1,500, whichever is less;

(B)  Multi-family residential property:  twenty per cent of the actual cost or $200 per unit, which is less; and

(C)  Commercial property:  twenty per cent of the actual cost or $500,000, whichever is less; and

(3)  Photovoltaic energy systems for:

(A)  Single-family residential property:  thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $5,000, whichever is less;

(B)  Multi-family residential property:  thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $350 per unit, whichever is less; and

(C)  Commercial property:  thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $500,000, whichever is less;]