Report Title:
[…] (2)  Any three or more animal specimens of either sex that are prohibited or restricted, without a permit;

     (3)  Any plant or microorganism having the inherent capability to reproduce that is restricted, without a permit; or

     (4)  Any specimen that is in the process of reproduction.

     (h)  Except for fines collected pursuant to part V of this chapter, all penalties collected under this section for violations of the provisions of this chapter shall be deposited in the pest inspection, quarantine, and eradication fund under section 150A-4.5."

     SECTION 4.  Section 706-643, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:

     "(2)  All fines and other final payments received by a clerk or other officer of a court shall be accounted for, with the names of persons making payment, and the amount and date thereof, being recorded.  All such funds shall be deposited with the director of finance to the credit of the general fund of the State.  With respect to fines and bail forfeitures which are proceeds of the wildlife revolving fund under section 183D-10.5, or the pest inspection, quarantine, and eradication fund under section 150A-4.5, the director of finance shall transmit the fines and forfeitures to [that] the appropriate fund."

     SECTION 5.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 6.  This Act shall take effect on July 2, 2009.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________

 

 

By Request