Report Title:
[…] If the application of this chapter is ordered by the commission in any case provided in paragraphs [(2)(C),] (2)(D), [(2)(H), and (2)(I),] (2)(F), and (2)(G), the business of any public utility that presents evidence of bona fide operation on the date of the commencement of the proceedings resulting in the order shall be presumed to be necessary to public convenience and necessity, but any certificate issued under this proviso shall nevertheless be subject to such terms and conditions as the commission may prescribe, as provided in sections 269-16.9 and 269-20."

     SECTION 10.  Section 269-19.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The purpose of this section is to encourage companies providing essential utility [and regulated transport] service to Hawaii consumers to obtain their services, supplies, and equipment by relying, to the extent practicable, on competitive procurement practices; provided that when companies obtain their services, supplies, and equipment from affiliated interests, the contracts and agreements between the regulated entity and its affiliates must be shown by clear and convincing evidence to be in furtherance of the interests of the public."

     SECTION 11.  Section 269-33, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is established in the state treasury a public utilities commission special fund to be administered by the public utilities commission.