Report Title:
[…] The director shall be included in any benefit program generally applicable to the officers and employees of the State.  The director shall retain such staff as may be necessary for the purposes of this chapter, in conformity with chapter 76.  The director shall report to the director of business, economic development, and tourism and shall not be required to report directly to any other principal executive department."

     SECTION 30.  Section 205-3.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  The county land use decision-making authority shall serve a copy of the application for a district boundary amendment to the land use commission and the [department of business, economic development, and tourism] office of planning and shall notify the commission and [the department] office of the time and place of the hearing and the proposed amendments scheduled to be heard at the hearing.  A change in the state land use district boundaries pursuant to this subsection shall become effective on the day designated by the county land use decision-making authority in its decision.  Within sixty days of the effective date of any decision to amend state land use district boundaries by the county land use decision-making authority, the decision and the description and map of the affected property shall be transmitted to the land use commission and the [department of business, economic development, and tourism] office of planning by the county planning director."

     SECTION 31.  Section 205-5.2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: