Report Title:
[…] (1)  Modify the maximum allowable capacity that eligible customer-generators may have [to an amount greater than fifty kilowatts by rule or order.]; or

     (2)  Replace the maximum allowable capacity with a limit on a per-circuit basis for designated electric utility companies and direct those affected electric utility companies to perform a circuit-specific analysis to determine how the limit may be increased or mitigated for those circuits where the interconnection requests are approaching the specified limit."

     SECTION 5.  Section 269-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Each net energy metering contract or tariff shall be identical, with respect to rate structure, to the contract or tariff to which the same customer would be assigned if the customer was not an eligible customer-generator[.]; provided that the public utilities commission, by rule or order, may allow designated electric utility companies to assign eligible customer-generators to other applicable rates, tariffs, or contracts that are determined by the public utilities commission to encourage increased use and development of renewable energy systems in the State.  The charges for all retail rate components for eligible customer-generators shall be based exclusively on the eligible customer-generator's net kilowatt-hour consumption over a monthly billing period.  Any new or additional demand charge, standby charge, customer charge, minimum monthly charge, interconnection charge, or other charge that would increase an eligible customer-generator's costs beyond those of other customers in the rate class to which the eligible customer-generator would otherwise be assigned are contrary to the intent of this section[,] and shall not form a part of net energy metering contracts or tariffs."

     SECTION 6.  Section 269-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§269-104  Additional customer-generators.