Report Title:
[…] (2)  Was the victim of harassment by stalking as defined by section 711‑1106.5;

     (3)  Was protected by a temporary restraining order or protective order issued pursuant to section 586-4 or 586-5.5 and the order was violated; or

     (4)  Sought assistance as a victim from an organization or member of a profession serving victims of domestic violence, including a domestic violence agency, a minister, a therapist, or social service agency."

     SECTION 4.  Section 521-74, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§521-74  Retaliatory or discriminatory evictions [and rent increases] prohibited.  (a)  Notwithstanding that the tenant has no written rental agreement or that it has expired, so long as the tenant continues to tender the usual rent to the landlord or proceeds to tender receipts for rent lawfully withheld, no action or proceeding to recover possession of the dwelling unit may be maintained against the tenant, nor shall the landlord otherwise cause the tenant to quit the dwelling unit involuntarily, nor demand an increase in rent from the tenant; nor decrease the services to which the tenant has been entitled, after:

     (1)  The tenant has complained in good faith to the department of health, landlord, building department, office of consumer protection, or any other governmental agency concerned with landlord-tenant disputes of conditions in or affecting the tenant's dwelling unit [which] that constitutes a violation of a health law or regulation or of any provision of this chapter; [or]

     (2)  The department of health or other governmental agency has filed a notice or complaint of a violation of a health law or regulation or any provision of this chapter; or

     (3)  The tenant has in good faith requested repairs under section 521-63 or 521-64.

     (b)  Notwithstanding that a tenant who is a victim of domestic violence has no written rental agreement or that it has expired, so long as the tenant continues to tender the usual rent to the landlord or proceeds to tender receipts for rent lawfully withheld, no action or proceeding to recover possession of the dwelling unit may be maintained against the tenant, nor shall the landlord otherwise cause the tenant to quit the dwelling unit involuntarily, based upon the tenant's status as a victim of domestic violence.  Nothing in this subsection shall prevent the landlord from establishing and proving a legitimate, non-discriminatory reason for an action or proceeding to recover possession of the dwelling unit.