Report Title:
[…] Businesses claiming a tax credit for transactions with investment tax credit allocation ratios greater than 2.0 of credit for every dollar invested shall substantiate economic merit and business purpose consistent with this section.

     (i)  This section shall not apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, [2010] 2016."

     SECTION 2.  Section 235-110.91, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (j) to read as follows:

     "(j)  This section shall not apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, [2010] 2016."

     SECTION 3.  Act 206, Session Laws of Hawaii 2004, is amended by amending section 8 to read as follows: