Report Title:
[…] The lists shall be posted on the department website and shall be updated by the first day of each month.  Each retailer who sells or offers for sale any new covered electronic device for delivery in this State shall review these lists prior to selling the covered electronic device.  A retailer is considered to have complied with subsection (a) if, on the date a new covered electronic device was ordered by the retailer, the brand was included on the department's list of brands reported in [a] an electronic device manufacturer's registration."

     SECTION 10.  Section 339D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§339D-4[]]  [Manufacturer] Electronic device manufacturer responsibility.  (a)  Beginning October 1, 2009, each electronic device manufacturer shall label all new covered electronic devices to be offered for sale for delivery in this State with a brand, which label shall be permanently affixed and readily visible.

     (b)  (1)  By January 1, 2009, each electronic device manufacturer of new covered electronic devices offered for sale for delivery in this State shall register with the department and pay to the department a registration fee of $5,000.  Thereafter, if [a] an electronic device manufacturer has not previously registered, the electronic device manufacturer shall register with the department prior to any offer for sale for delivery in this State of the electronic device manufacturer's new covered electronic devices.

     (2)  Each electronic device manufacturer who is registered shall submit an annual renewal of its registration with the payment of a registration fee of $5,000, by January 1 of each program year.

     (3)  The registration and each renewal shall include a list of all of the electronic device manufacturer's brands of covered electronic devices and shall be effective on the second day of the succeeding month after receipt by the department of the registration or renewal.

     (c)  By June 1, 2009, and annually thereafter, each electronic device manufacturer shall submit a plan to the department to establish, conduct, and manage a program for the collection, transportation, and recycling of its covered electronic devices sold in the State.

     (d)  By March 31, 2011, and annually thereafter, each electronic device manufacturer shall submit to the department the total weight of all covered electronic devices recycled in the previous year, which may include both [a] an electronic device manufacturer's own covered electronic devices and those of other manufacturers.