Report Title:
[…] (A)  The insolvency was caused by actual or expected losses resulting from a hurricane; and

         (B)  The Hawaii hurricane relief fund has no policy of hurricane property insurance in force;

   [(19)] (20) Establish business and corporate entities or organizations pursuant to the purposes of this chapter; and

   [(20)] (21) Perform any and all acts reasonably necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter."

     SECTION 4.  Section 431P-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (i) to read as follows:

     "(i)  Moneys in the hurricane reserve trust fund may be:

     (1)  Disbursed upon dissolution of the Hawaii hurricane relief fund; provided that:

         (A)  The net moneys in the hurricane reserve trust fund shall revert to the state general fund after payments by the fund on behalf of licensed property and casualty insurers or the State that are required to be made pursuant to any federal disaster insurance program enacted to provide insurance or reinsurance for hurricane risks are completed; and

         (B)  If such moneys are paid on behalf of licensed property and casualty insurers, payment shall be made in proportion to the premiums from policies of hurricane property insurance serviced by the insurers in the twelve months prior to dissolution of the fund; [or]

     (2)  Deposited to the loss mitigation grant fund established under section 431:22-102; or

     (3)  Transferred to the Hawaii insurance guaranty association in accordance with section 431P-5(b)(19);

provided that all interest earned from the principal in the hurricane reserve trust fund shall be transferred and deposited into the general fund each year that the hurricane reserve trust fund remains in existence."

     SECTION 5.  Section 431P-16.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§431P-16.5[]]  Transfer of funds; immunity.