Report Title:
[…] RELATING TO INSURANCE.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  The purpose of this Act is to address the transfer of moneys from the hurricane reserve trust fund to the Hawaii insurance guaranty association for the payment of covered claims against an insolvent insurer, the insolvency of which was caused by a hurricane.  Under this Act, such a transfer may be authorized by the board of directors of the Hawaii hurricane relief fund only when the fund has no policy of hurricane property insurance in force.

     SECTION 2.  Section 431:16-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The association shall:

     (1)  Be obligated to the extent of the covered claims existing prior to the order of liquidation and arising within thirty days after the order of liquidation, or before the policy expiration date if less than thirty days after the order of liquidation, or before the insured replaces the policy or causes its cancellation, if the insured does so within thirty days of the order of liquidation.