Report Title:
[…] The court may approve the recommendation in full or in part pursuant to subsection (f).  Any moneys assessed pursuant to this subsection shall be deposited into the parent education special fund established pursuant to section 607‑5.6."

     SECTION 2.  Section 607-5.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  In addition to the fees prescribed under section 607‑5 for a matrimonial action where either party has a minor child, [or] a family court proceeding under chapter 584, or for interfering with visitation under section 571‑51.5(i), the court shall collect a surcharge of $50 at the time of filing the initial complaint or petition.  In cases where the surcharge has been initially waived, the court may collect the surcharge subsequent to the filing with such surcharge to be assessed from either party or apportioned between both parties."

     SECTION 3.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun, before its effective date.

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.