Report Title:
[…] Estimates of future fuel costs shall be based on projections from the United States Energy Information Administration.

     [(f)] (e)  Vehicles acquired from another state agency and excluded vehicles are exempt from the requirements of this section.

     [(g)] (f)  Nothing in this section is intended to interfere with [an agency's] the ability of a covered fleet to comply with [federally-imposed] the vehicle purchase mandates [such as those] required by 10 Code of Federal Regulations Part 490 Subpart C."

     SECTION 8.  Section 286-172, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Subject to authorization granted by the chief justice with respect to the traffic records of the violations bureaus of the district courts and of the circuit courts, the director of transportation shall furnish information contained in the statewide traffic records system in response to:

     (1)  Any request from a state, a political subdivision of a state, or a federal department or agency, or any other authorized person pursuant to rules adopted by the director of transportation under chapter 91;

     (2)  Any request from a person having a legitimate reason, as determined by the director, as provided under the rules adopted by the director under paragraph (1), to obtain the information for verification of vehicle owner­ship, traffic safety programs, or for research or statistical reports; [or]

     (3)  Any request from a person required or authorized by law to give written notice by mail to owners of vehicles[.]; or

     (4)  Any request from the energy resources coordinator to track the number and type of vehicles in use and the effectiveness of efforts to increase the efficiency and diversify the fuel needs of Hawaii's transportation sector."