Report Title:
[…] The purpose of this Act is to provide sufficient tools to develop electric vehicle infrastructure in Hawaii.  Accordingly, this Act requires government agencies to lead the way in the electrification of transportation in the State, providing an aggressive but realistic timetable to replace fossil fuel vehicles with electric and alternative fuel vehicles.

PART I

PLANNING AND POLICY PRIORITIES

     SECTION 2.  Section 226-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  To achieve the potential growth activity objective, it shall be the policy of this State to:

     (1)  Facilitate investment and employment in economic activities that have the potential for growth such as diversified agriculture, aquaculture, apparel and textile manufacturing, film and television production, and energy and marine-related industries.

     (2)  Expand Hawaii's capacity to attract and service international programs and activities that generate employment for Hawaii's people.

     (3)  Enhance and promote Hawaii's role as a center for international relations, trade, finance, services, technology, education, culture, and the arts.

     (4)  Accelerate research and development of new energy- related industries based on wind, solar, ocean, and underground resources and solid waste.

     (5)  Promote Hawaii's geographic, environmental, social, and technological advantages to attract new economic activities into the State.

     (6)  Provide public incentives and encourage private initiative to attract new industries that best support Hawaii's social, economic, physical, and environmental objectives.

     (7)  Increase research and the development of ocean-related economic activities such as mining, food production, and scientific research.

     (8)  Develop, promote, and support research and educational and training programs that will enhance Hawaii's ability to attract and develop economic activities of benefit to Hawaii.

     (9)  Foster a broader public recognition and understanding of the potential benefits of new, growth-oriented industry in Hawaii.

    (10)  Encourage the development and implementation of joint federal and state initiatives to attract federal programs and projects that will support Hawaii's social, economic, physical, and environmental objectives.

    (11)  Increase research and development of businesses and services in the telecommunications and information industries.

    (12)  Foster the research and development of non-fossil fuel and energy efficient modes of transportation."

     SECTION 3.  Section 226-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: