Report Title:
[…] (1)  The tax computed at the rates and in the same manner as if this subsection had not been enacted on the greater of:

         (A)  The taxable income reduced by the amount of net capital gain, or

         (B)  The amount of taxable income taxed at a rate below 7.25 per cent, plus

     (2)  A tax of 7.25 per cent of the amount of taxable income in excess of the amount determined under paragraph (1).

     This subsection shall apply to individuals, estates, and trusts for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986."

     SECTION 6.  Section 235-110.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  As provided in section 42(e), rehabilitation expenditures shall be treated as separate new building and their treatment under this section shall be the same as in section 42(e).

     The definitions and special rules relating to credit period in section 42(f) and the definitions and special rules in section 42(i) shall be operative for the purposes of this section[.]; provided that in the case of any qualified low-income housing project placed in service beginning on January 1, 2009, the term "credit period" in section 42(f)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be deemed to mean with respect to any building, the period of five taxable years beginning with: