Report Title:
[…] The board shall report annually to the legislature on any Hawaii venture capital investments it has made; provided that if the board determines it is not prudent to invest in any Hawaii venture capital investments the board shall report the rationale for the decision.  The board, by January 1, 2008, shall develop criteria to determine the amount of funds that may be prudently invested in Hawaii private placement investments[.]; and

    (12)  Affordable housing development projects."

     SECTION 4.  Section 201H-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The following may be deposited into the fund: appropriations made by the legislature, private contributions, moneys derived from the anti-speculation capital gains taxes under section 235-  , repayment of loans, interest, other returns, and moneys from other sources."

     SECTION 5.  Section 235-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows: