Honolulu, Hawaii
Honorable Mark M. Nakashima
Temporary Chair
House of Representatives
Twenty-fifth State Legislature
Regular Session of 2009
State of Hawaii
Sir:
Your Committee on Credentials begs leave to report that it has thoroughly considered the matter of the seating of the members elect of the House of Representatives of the Twenty-fifth Legislature of the State of Hawaii, Regular Session of 2009, and finds that, based on the certificates of election issued by the Office of Elections on November 24, 2008 (attached), and the Message From the Executive Chambers issued by the Governor on January 14, 2009, relating to an appointment to fill the remaining term of the late Robert Nakasone in the Ninth District (attached), the members elect and the member appointed are duly qualified to sit as members of the House of Representatives as follows:
First District: Mark M. Nakashima
Second District: Jerry L. Chang
Third District: Clift Tsuji
Fourth District: Faye P. Hanohano
Fifth District: Robert N. Herkes
Sixth District: Denny Coffman
Seventh District: Cindy Evans
Eighth District: Joseph M. Souki
Ninth District: Gilbert S.C. Keith-Agaran
Tenth District: Angus L.K. McKelvey
Eleventh District: Joe Bertram, III
Twelfth District: Kyle T. Yamashita
Thirteenth District: Mele Carroll
Fourteenth District: Hermina M. Morita
Fifteenth District: James Kunane Tokioka
Sixteenth District: Roland D. Sagum, III
Seventeenth District: Gene Ward
Eighteenth District: Lyla B. Berg
Nineteenth District: Barbara C. Marumoto
Twentieth District: Calvin K.Y. Say
Twenty-First District: Scott Y. Nishimoto
Twenty-Second District: Scott K. Saiki
Twenty-Third District: Tom Brower
Twenty-Fourth District: Isaac W. Choy
Twenty-Fifth District: Della Au Belatti
Twenty-Sixth District: Sylvia Luke
Twenty-Seventh District: Corinne W.L. Ching
Twenty-Eighth District: Karl Rhoads
Twenty-Ninth District: Joey Manahan
Thirtieth District: John M. Mizuno
Thirty-First District: Glenn Wakai
Thirty-Second District: Lynn Finnegan
Thirty-Third District: Blake K. Oshiro
Thirty-Fourth District: K. Mark Takai
Thirty-Fifth District: Henry J.C. Aquino
Thirty-Sixth District: Roy M. Takumi
Thirty-Seventh District: Ryan I. Yamane
Thirty-Eighth District: Marilyn B. Lee
Thirty-Ninth District: Marcus R. Oshiro
Fortieth District: Sharon E. Har
Forty-First District: Jon Riki Karamatsu
Forty-Second District: Rida Cabanilla
Forty-Third District: Kymberly Marcos Pine
Forty-Fourth District: Karen Leinani Awana
Forty-Fifth District: Maile S.L. Shimabukuro
Forty-Sixth District: Michael Y. Magaoay
Forty-Seventh District: Jessica Wooley
Forty-Eighth District: Ken Ito
Forty-Ninth District: Pono Chong
Fiftieth District: Cynthia Thielen
Fifty-First District: Chris Lee
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
______________________________BARBARA C. MARUMOTO, Member |