Report Title:
[…] The certificates of registration issued hereunder shall show, in addition to all information required under section 286-47, the serial number of the tag or emblem and shall be valid during the registration year only for which they are issued.  The certificates of ownership need not be renewed annually but shall remain valid as to any interest shown therein until canceled by the director of finance as provided by law or replaced by new certificates of ownership as hereinafter provided."

     SECTION 4.  Section 287-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary, all alleged moving violations as well as any convictions resulting therefrom or any administrative license suspension pursuant to chapter 291A or any violation of section 291C-32(a)(3) that is enforced by a photo red light imaging detector system shall not be included in a certified abstract of the bureaus' record."

     SECTION 5.  Section 291C-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(3)  Steady red indication: