Report Title:
[…] SECTION 4.  Section 287-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary, all alleged moving violations as well as any convictions resulting therefrom or any administrative license suspension pursuant to chapter 291A or any violation of section 291C-32(a)(3) that is enforced by a photo red light imaging detector system shall not be included in a certified abstract of the bureaus' record."

     SECTION 5.  Section 291C-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(3)  Steady red indication:

          (A)  Vehicular traffic facing a steady red signal alone shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if none, before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, if none, then before entering the intersection and shall remain standing until an indication to proceed is shown, except as provided in the next succeeding paragraphs.  Violations of this subparagraph that are enforced by a photo red light imaging detector system are not moving violations."

     SECTION 6.  Section 291C-163, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  This chapter shall not be deemed to prevent counties with respect to streets and highways under their jurisdiction from: