Report Title:
[…] Interim rules adopted pursuant to this Act shall be exempt from the requirements of chapter 91, Hawaii Revised Statutes, and shall take effect upon filing with the lieutenant governor.  The interim rules shall be effective only through December 31, 2012.  To continue beyond December 31, 2012, with respect to any new or expanded programs, services, or benefits that have been implemented with interim rules, the responsible agency shall adopt rules in conformance with all the requirements of chapter 91. 

     SECTION 5.  Section 76-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The civil service to which this chapter applies shall comprise all positions in the [State] state now existing or hereafter established and embrace all personal services performed for the State, except the following:

(1)    Commissioned and enlisted personnel of the Hawaii national guard as such, and positions in the Hawaii national guard that are required by state or federal laws or regulations or orders of the national guard to be filled from those commissioned or enlisted personnel;

(2)    Positions filled by persons employed by contract where the director of human resources development has certified that the service is special or unique or is essential to the public interest and that, because of circumstances surrounding its fulfillment, personnel to perform the service cannot be obtained through normal civil service recruitment procedures.  Any such contract may be for any period not exceeding one year;

(3)    Positions that must be filled without delay to comply with a court order or decree if the director determines that recruitment through normal recruitment civil service procedures would result in delay or noncompliance, such as the Felix-Cayetano consent decree;

(4)    Positions filled by the legislature or by either house or any committee thereof;

(5)    Employees in the office of the governor and office of the lieutenant governor, and household employees at Washington Place;

(6)    Positions filled by popular vote;

(7)    Department heads, officers, and members of any board, commission, or other state agency whose appointments are made by the governor or are required by law to be confirmed by the senate;

(8)    Judges, referees, receivers, masters, jurors, notaries public, land court examiners, court commissioners, and attorneys appointed by a state court for a special temporary service;