Report Title:
[…] (7)  Prescribe and provide appropriate management counseling and monitoring of business activities;

     (8)  Administer the Hawaii community-based economic development revolving fund;

     (9)  Include in its budget for subsequent fiscal periods amounts necessary to effectuate the purposes of this chapter;

    (10)  Participate in loans made to qualified persons by private lenders;

    (11)  Establish interest rates chargeable by the State for direct and participation loans; and

    (12)  Adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement this chapter."

     SECTION 6.  Section 210D-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§210D-10  Terms of loans.  Loans shall be made to qualified applicants with the following terms and conditions:

     (1)  The amount of the outstanding balance on all loans issued under this chapter to any one applicant at any one time shall not exceed [$500,000;] $250,000;

     (2)  The maximum term of a loan shall not exceed ten years;

     (3)  Each loan shall bear simple interest at a rate of not less than three and not more than [ten] six per cent a year, depending on the nature of the loan; and

     (4)  The commencement date for the repayment of the first installment on principal and interest of each loan may be deferred by the director of business, economic development, and tourism for a period not to exceed two years."

     SECTION 7.  Section 210D-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  To receive a grant hereunder for community-based economic development activities or development of a community-based enterprise, an applicant shall: