Report Title:
[…] (2)  The maximum term of a loan shall not exceed ten years;

     (3)  Each loan shall bear simple interest at a rate of not less than three and not more than [ten] six per cent a year, depending on the nature of the loan; and

     (4)  The commencement date for the repayment of the first installment on principal and interest of each loan may be deferred by the director of business, economic development, and tourism for a period not to exceed two years."

     SECTION 7.  Section 210D-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  To receive a grant hereunder for community-based economic development activities or development of a community-based enterprise, an applicant shall:

     (1)  Be either:

         (A)  A profit subsidiary of a nonprofit community-based organization incorporated under the laws of the State; [or]

         (B)  A nonprofit community-based organization determined to be exempt from federal income taxation by the Internal Revenue Service; or

         (C)  A cooperative association[.];

     (2)  In the case of a nonprofit organization, have a governing board whose members have no material conflict of interest and serve without compensation, have bylaws or policies [which] that describe the manner in which business is conducted and policies relating to nepotism and management of potential conflict of interest situations, and employ or contract with no two or more members of a family or kin of the first or second degree unless specifically permitted by the department;

     (3)  Agree to make available to the department all records the applicant may have relating to the operation of the community-based enterprise, to allow state agencies to monitor the applicant's compliance with the purpose of this chapter; and

     (4)  Establish, to the satisfaction of the department, that sufficient funds are available for the effective operation of the activity, business, or enterprise for the purpose for which the grant is awarded."

     SECTION 8.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 9.  This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2009.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________