Report Title:
[…] Violations of the procedures so negotiated may be subject to the grievance procedure in the collective bargaining agreement.  Negotiations shall not preclude the authority of school community councils set forth in section 302-1124, Hawaii Revised Statutes."

     SECTION 3.  Section 302A-619, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§302A-619  Classification, educational officers.  The board shall classify all educational officer positions of the department and shall adopt two separate classification/compensation plans for educational officers.  One classification/compensation plan shall be for principals and vice-principals and shall be [based on the general pattern of a school administrator's career development and associated school administrator's qualification requirements.] performance based.  The board may consider the recommendations of the departmental working group on performance contracts for principals.  A separate classification/compensation plan shall be for all other educational officers and shall be reflective of the career development pattern and qualification requirements for the respective professional field of expertise; provided that both classification/compensation plans shall include classification appeals procedures."

     SECTION 4.  Section 302A-1124, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§302A-1124  Mandate to initiate school community councils.