Report Title:
[…] $          ."

     2.  By amending subsection (i) to read:

     "(i)  This section shall not apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, [2010.] 2015."

     SECTION 3.  Section 235-110.91, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  Section 41 (with respect to the credit for increasing research activities) and [section] Section 280C(c) (with respect to certain expenses for which the credit for increasing research activities are allowable) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter as provided in this section; except that references to the base amount shall not apply and credit for all qualified research expenses may be taken without regard to the amount of expenses for previous years.  If [section] Section 41 of the Internal Revenue Code is repealed or terminated prior to January 1, [2011,] 2015, its provisions shall remain in effect for purposes of the income tax law of the State as modified by this section, as provided for in subsection (j)."

     2.  By amending subsection (d) to read as follows: