Report Title:
[…] (HB1451 HD1)

 

 


HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1451

TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT


 

 

RELATING TO TAXATION.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 235-110.51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (h) to read as follows:

     "(h)  The tax credit allowed under this section shall not be available for taxable years beginning after December 31, [2010.] 2015."

     SECTION 2.  Section 235-110.9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  There shall be allowed to each taxpayer subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter a high technology business investment tax credit that shall be deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the investment was made and the following four years provided the credit is properly claimed.  The tax credit shall be as follows:

     (1)  In the year the investment was made, thirty-five per cent;

     (2)  In the first year following the year in which the investment was made, twenty-five per cent;

     (3)  In the second year following the investment, twenty per cent;

     (4)  In the third year following the investment, ten per cent; and

     (5)  In the fourth year following the investment, ten per cent;

of the investment made by the taxpayer in each qualified high technology business, up to a maximum allowed credit in the year the investment was made, $700,000; in the first year following the year in which the investment was made, $500,000; in the second year following the year in which the investment was made, $400,000; in the third year following the year in which the investment was made, $200,000; and in the fourth year following the year in which the investment was made, $200,000.  The aggregate of the credits claimed by taxpayers for investments in any single qualified high technology business in a taxable year shall not exceed $10,000,000.  The aggregate of the credits claimed by all taxpayers for investments in qualified high technology business in a taxable year shall