Report Title:
[…] (b)  The reimbursement shall be the lesser of:

     (1)  The actual cost of the personal health insurance policy; or

     (2)  The amount of the state or county contribution for the most comparable health benefits plan.

     Reimbursements shall be paid by the fund on a quarterly basis upon the presentation of documentation that the premiums for the personal health insurance policy have been paid by the employee-beneficiary.  This section shall apply to all employee-beneficiaries who retire and relocate outside of the State, regardless of their date of retirement."

     SECTION 4.  Section 87A-34, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  This section shall apply to state and county contributions to the fund for employees specified in paragraph (1)(E) of the definition of "employee" in section 87A-1 who:

     (1)  Were hired on or before June 30, 1996; and

     (2)  Retired after June 30, 1984, with fewer than ten years of credited service, excluding sick leave[.];